1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Kæledyret spiser citronen og…

"Kæledyret spiser citronen og drikker saften."

Translation:The pet eats the lemon and drinks the juice.

September 17, 2014

8 Comments


neropatato

Are "saften" and "juicen" the same?


km1

saft often has added sugar while juice is pure 100% fruit juice. In US saft would be "juice drink" "fruit punch" "fruit cocktail" or similar.


JustinG01

There's a typo in the answers. "The domestic animal eats the lemon and drinking the juice." should have drinks over drinking.


Philphoto

The pet eats the lemon and drinking the juice? Why is this uncorrected?


vlandre

"is eating" not accepted?


Alicyia1

So let is literally, "chained animal"?


c.hanson

I thought the same thing, thinking that I learned on duolingo that kæle means chain, and then I put kæle into Google translate where it said the word means cuddle... ????


JoshHyett

Kæde not kæle

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.