Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ya terminaron las vacaciones."

Translation:The vacation finished already.

5 years ago

99 Comments


stagefrog2

why is "las vacaciones" translated as "the vacation"? Is this something that's usually plural in Spanish even though it's usually singular in English?

5 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Can't understand why "vacations" is marked wrong. In NZ we call them holidays not vacations, and saying "the [school/xmas] holidays are over" would be normal. Is this not the same with "vacation/s" in the US? Regardless, just how would you say "the vacations" plural in Spanish if not "las vacaciones"?

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I can't speak for all us here in the USA, but I don't remember anyone using the plural form of vacations except when the subject is plural also (as two or more people with separate vacations. Holidays' is usually used for National holidays and also school holidays. But then again vacation can be used sometimes for holidays, such as Christmas vacation, Spring holidays or Spring vacation. It is a bit of choice of the speaker.

4 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

Makes sense. In NZ we don't use vacation at all, so holiday and plural holidays is normal, but if vacation is generally only singular then I guess DL is right to ping us for using "vacations". That said, I'm guessing that in a situation where vacations could be used in plural, like "I had three vacations last year" then it would be written in the same Spanish form, "las vacaciones"?

4 years ago

PalomaGea1

I'm from Spain and we always say "vacaciones", never use singular form.

3 years ago

DeborahRoss

Gracias!

3 years ago

chrissie631

As in English english. We don't have a vacation, we have holidays. Sometimes in Spain, sometimes in the USA

1 week ago

ngmuipai
ngmuipai

Even if that's true, the sentence COULD BE referring to two vacations. How would we know?

4 years ago

homefire

That's what I think. There's no indication of whether this means one or more. I thought about reporting it, but maybe the more important lesson is to know that in Spanish, one uses the plural for one vacation!

3 years ago

eaarthman

That is my understanding from other lessons, yes. "Las vacaciones" is "the vacation."

4 years ago

vicki.kura

I just got this sentence twice in a row. I used plural both times. It counted it correct the first time but dinged me the second time. How is this possible?

3 years ago

AurosHarman

I'd hear "las vacaciones" in this sentence as more like "the holidays". It's about the period during which people take vacations; not any specific people's vacations.

4 years ago

BrettBouch

I took a cue from your comment and tried "holidays " instead of "vacations". It was marked correct. It makes much more sense that way. Gracias!

2 months ago

elizadeux
elizadeux

Yes, las vacaciones is plural in Spanish regardless of whether it's one vacation or more than one.

1 month ago

smallquanni
smallquanni

I submit "They already finished the vacations" but it's wrong

5 years ago

Mojo.rojo

I submitted the same 3-14-14. DL marked it as correct .

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

This is a tricky one because The holidays (or the vacation) can be the subject of the sentence or they can be the subject. I hope Duolingo is accepting both answers. Personally, I like The holidays are already finished. Certainly, American English tends to put the adverb (in a sentence like this) before the verb--probably for emphasis. This translation sounds more natural than The vacation finished already.

4 years ago

bgravengood

Wouldn't they already finished the vacation work too?

5 years ago

bvanw
bvanw

I ask that too.

5 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Vacations are over. The vacations are the main thing here, not anyone, there is no "they"

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

In verb conjugation, verbs ending in -aron imply (They / you) {you (plural Latin America) -aron ustedes hablaron} The drop down hint box shows greyed out words that are the implied subjects

4 years ago

chrisgosselin92

Why is vacation plural in this sentence? Just seems odd that one would finish their vacation then call it plural.

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

implied subjects of (They / you are plural, so the objects have to agree.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Mojo, not the objects, but the verbs have to agree. Examples: They have one car. ( Not "They has two cars." Hope that helps.

2 years ago

davgleonard

Here we go again! why does it not accept "they finished the holidays already" ?

4 years ago

Caversham
Caversham

Duo really should fix this!

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

their translation is really bad English/yes Duo should fix it

4 years ago

regmic4

My sentiments exactly, their translation is very bad English. I put "The vacation is already finished" and they marked it wrong.

3 years ago

Mojo.rojo

Possibly, already as used in this sentence implies a time previous to now, where already used at the end of the sentence implies that the vacation was completed before the expected time.

4 years ago

Sasha_Cn

I suppose it is accepted to say also:

Las vacaciones ya terminaron.

Am I right?

5 years ago

miry23
miry23

You are correct.

4 years ago

Dhantschotter

Yes, that's what I also thought.

4 years ago

jjcthorpe

it seemed in the previous translation to this one that "las vacaciones" also means "vacationing" ie "they already finished vacationing" but it is wrong in this example?.... Also, "They already finished their vacations" ( ie different people took different vacations and now they are finished, and back to work, etc.) seems like a reasonable translation but it is wrong too?

4 years ago

RinnyJ
RinnyJ

I guess it's vacation and no vaccination... Whoops...

4 years ago

SpookySqueeek

Maybe rather than vacation, they meant the holidays? Really not sure, but the given answer certainly doesn't seem to fit.

5 years ago

Dhantschotter

I said "The holidays are already over" and it was correct.

4 years ago

robofam

"their vacation is already finished" was incorrect. Correct listed as "the vacations already finished. I think the ending "aron" does not refer to they but to the plural word "vacations".

5 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

I put the the holidays are over, but DL gave me two alternatives and they are:(1) "The holidays already ended". and the worst one was '(2)The vacation finished already'; I think the better answer would be 'the vacation already ended' I just hope I can remember the Spanish way of saying this meaning. I am pretty sure the adverb has to come before the verb.

4 years ago

liusashmily

Why can't I say "You already finished the vacation"?

4 years ago

Mojo.rojo

DL should have marked that answer as correct. In conjugation -aron ending implies (They/you)

4 years ago

Putnam14
Putnam14

My question also.

4 years ago

Salvatricem

Does (proper) written English require the article? I translated as "Vacations finished already"; DL indicated that "the" is required...I know that native speakers drop the article frequently, but in terms of proper "textbook" English is it really required?

4 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

It would be considered incorrect to drop the article here. In some contexts you might find a native english speaker would, but it would only make sense in very limited contexts

2 years ago

hollyrosell

I have noticed that in Spanish the word for vacation is commonly plural but in (American) English it is usually in the singular as in "I'm going on vacation" or "vacation is over already, it's back to work."

4 years ago

spade

could I also say "las vacaciones ya terminaron" ?

4 years ago

Frymo

Wouldn't "The vacation's already finished" (contracting "The vacation has already finished") suffice? This is perfect English, to me. Duolingo's definition of what's reasonable sometimes seem arbitrary.

10 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

I'd always advise avoiding contractions on DL as they often aren't included in the database, but that isn't the problem here.

While "The vacation has already finished" is a more common English sentence, it isn't a direct translation. That would be present perfect: Ya han terminado las vacaciones.

10 months ago

LisaDiederich

why is terminaron translated "has ended" and not simply "ended"? Including "has" makes that the verb and ended/finished an adverb or adjective. Please clarify this for me.

4 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Technically it is just "ended" but in English we often use the present perfect to talk about things that have ended, especially in cases where a past-present time frame is indicated, as it is in this DL sentence with the use of "already".

So, more naturally we would say "has ended" with "has" being an auxiliary verb and "ended" being the past participle of the verb rather than an adverb or adjective. This isn't a direct translation, but it is more natural.

It would be good to hear from a native speaker, but I'd wager that given the time frame established by "ya" Spanish would probably more naturally employ the present perfect here too: Ya han terminado las vacaciones.

4 months ago

audreyed

As a native English speaker I can state that 'The holidays have finished already' is correct English usage. The correct answer given is American english and would be considered grammatically poor by an English person.

5 years ago

naldurien

'The holidays have finished already' would be fine in American English as well, if one were speaking of Christmas/New Year rather than a personal trip.

4 years ago

skepticalways

Audrey, as an American speaker, I would NOT naturally say, "The vacation finished already," which Duo said was correct on my lesson.

Most commonly, we would say either, "The holidays are already over," meaning a period of time when schools are closed, or "The/our vacation IS already over," meaning a specific vacation, referring to time spent away from work or school, whether a trip was taken or not. We also usually put "already" before the verb.

As for the verb, I think there is often a nuance to "ended" meaning something like an event or time period, like an era, or the summer break from school, is over; whereas, "finished" more often implies a task, or when building something, that someone completes. Housework, chores, or even someone's career could be "finished!"

2 years ago

dholman
dholman

I agree with this as well. Or, "The holiday/vacation has already finished". The "has/have" feels necessary. I'm not the best at explaining it, but there's a similar thread here: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=1854212

4 years ago

AurosHarman

Yes. And in context, depending on how the sentence fit into a story -- if we're contextualizing other past events -- I could even see this translating to English as something like, "The holidays had already finished [and then some other stuff happened]."

I suspect that Duo doesn't like this, though, because it wants to match "have finished" to "ha terminado".

4 years ago

micksong98

I wrote: "the vacations have now ended". But it showed "ended" as the incorrect word?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

"now" is inappropriate for translating this sentence; it lacks directionality. "Ya" is more like "already". It gestures toward the past.

4 years ago

micksong98

I keep getting this wrong...what's the correct answer?!

4 years ago

jfGor
jfGor

The English given is very awkward and is not textbook English. Duo says ' The vacation finished already.

I put the the holidays are over, but DL did not like it. They gave me two alternatives and they are:(1) "The holidays already ended". and the worst one was '(2)The vacation finished already'; Between the two, I think the better answer would be 'the vacation already ended' I just hope I can remember the Spanish way of saying this meaning. I am pretty sure the adverb has to come before the verb in English.

4 years ago

micksong98

Thanks so much; this was helpful. I'll have to make a note of both choices and look at them every day until I remember.

4 years ago

rickymathers

already the holidays finished, as in plural, is no good or not?

4 years ago

AurosHarman

It's definitely close to good. The placement of "already" is awkward, though. "The holidays already ended" is accepted.

4 years ago

dadexter

Someone please tell me why "They already finished the vacations" is accepted and "Already they finished the vacations" is wrong? Gracias.

4 years ago

sobmar
sobmar

Your first sentence is not accepted although "the vacations" is as correct as "the vacation"

3 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

Starting this sentence with "already" sounds quite awkward. I don't know of anywhere this would be expressed that way

2 years ago

DeborahRoss

"Las" single? "vacciones" single? Someone please explain thanks.

4 years ago

elcazador1967

I put "the vacation has finished already" The meaning is the same as the answer. Although I have included "has", which is the reason I got marked incorrect, how many times does a DL translation include words that are not in the original sentence, and say their answer is correct..

3 years ago

elcazador1967

I put "the vacation has finished already" The meaning is the same as the answer. Although I have included "has", which is the reason I got marked incorrect, how many times does a DL translation include words that are not in the original sentence, and say their answer is correct..

3 years ago

rowith
rowith

Why not "'vacations"'? What if someone in a company applied for a vacation and was told that the vacations are already finished.

3 years ago

ojosazules787

What is the convention that the sentence begins with "Ya"?

3 years ago

susanmarybrown

Vacationes is plural but holidays marked as incorrect, why?

3 years ago

BonJoa

'The vacation is finished already' was marked incorrect... the meaning of the sentence is exactly the same as 'The vacation finished already'. In fact, my answer is more grammatically correct.

3 years ago

DouglasFer8

Could a plural 'you' be used instead of a 'they'?

3 years ago

inckwise

What is wrong with "terminated"?

2 years ago

ojosazules787

How would you say "They finished the vacation already"...Gracias!

2 years ago

AnneThorli

This is incorrect in English....utter rubbish DL...

2 years ago

LarryJessup

I typed "Already the vacation ended" and was counted wrong. Suggestion from DL is " The vacation has finished already." I can't understand the difference in either thought.

2 years ago

LisaDiederich

I have the same question. Including the "has" makes finished/ended an adjective and in the Spanish sentence it is clearly a verb. Please clarify. thanks.

4 months ago

trnkus

why not accept the "break" is already over

2 years ago

kathyg1234

Already vacations are finished, is what I wrote.. In Canada vacations would be plural for more tahn one person or a company.

1 year ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

why isnt 'se' used here? ya se terminaron las vacaciones?

1 year ago

jellonz
jellonz

"Terminar" can be used transitively or intransitively. So transitively: terminaron + direct object = they finished direct object. Intransitively: terminaron = they finished. Because of this intransitive use there is no need to add a pronominal "se." That said, I see "terminarse" does exist, but in what context it would be used I'm unsure.

1 year ago

SallyM19

When I typed in singular vacation, it marked me wrong for not using the plural - the vacations (which we don't say in the US). When I used plural of vacations, it marked me wrong again and wanted the singular, vacation. So, that is confusing. I know what the essence of this phrase means.

1 year ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

DL accepted "The vacation already ended." as a correct answer from me 2/28/18.

5 months ago

Lyriel25

Current English translation shows as "The vacation has already over." My answer "The vacation was already over" was counted wrong for a typo. The typo is in the given answer, not mine. The given answer is not proper English.

1 year ago

Barry344728

Vacations not available

1 year ago

artymdth

"The vacation is finshed already "& "the vacation is already finished" both marked as wrong just now!

11 months ago

IOK-1
IOK-1Plus

Okay, this is confusing me. I translated "Ya terminaron las vacaciones. " as "The vacation is ended already." Duolingo's response was:

<quote> You used the singular "vacation" here, instead of the plural "vacations". The vacations ended already. </quote>

All this time I had the understanding that "las vacaciones" should be translated as "the vacation". Now I am being told it has to be plural "the vacations", but at the same time the correct answer shown above is singular . I suspect the real problem is I inserted an "is", but that is not explained in Duolingo's response.

10 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

That is weird. It accepted "The vacation already ended." from me today 2/28/18.

5 months ago

GraceKarch

The vacation is now finished. It keeps annoying me that Duolingo will not accept this.

9 months ago

CHRISTOJUNIO

ya is allready i used this word but its wrong

5 months ago

nc.chelle
nc.chelle

Already is the word you want not allready.

FULL DISCLOSURE: Native English speaker - US, Southern Appalachian dialect. Other uses of English may vary. Advice about Spanish should be taken with a grain of salt.

5 months ago

RichardSmi760243

From spanishdict, terminar can be transitive or intransitive. It would seem that the sentence could be understood either as they ended the vacation, or the vacations ended. Unless there is a common expression in Spanish that prefers terminar as intransitive.

5 months ago

CeeCeeSong

seems like they were missing some words in this sentence.

2 months ago

Dan597269

Terrible sentence.. in spanish or english...

1 month ago

Sabine959064

Are over

3 weeks ago

andrew786129

Ya" can suck it

1 year ago

janu14

I'm fed up of American English - we do NOT say vacation/s in the UK!

4 years ago

skepticalways

Melissa, hang in there - Duo's translations are not always like we Americans say things, either! You have to admit, though, "vacation/vacations" BOTH look more like the Spanish word, so although in your head you may think "holiday/holidays," it will be easier to remember the similar word spelling, yes? Oh, and we Yanks would not say "fed up OF," but say instead, "fed up WITH." ;-)

2 years ago

Dee29724
Dee29724

FYI "Fed up of" would be considered incorrect english in England as well!

2 years ago