"I work neither Saturday nor Sunday."

Translation:Non lavoro né il sabato né la domenica.

6/4/2013, 11:08:21 AM

7 Comments


sofocle

La risposta del computer è corretta, ma è altrettanto giusto scrivere: "Lavoro nè sabato nè domenica". Alla domanda: "quando lavori?", si può tranquillamente rispondere: "lavovo nè sabato nè domenica", oppure: "nè sabato nè domenica". "la particella non, vicina a nè", è un rafforzativo corretto, ma non necessario e/o obbligatorio. I think so.

6/4/2013, 11:08:21 AM

wiplala

I agree

6/23/2013, 10:30:46 AM

anyavsky

What are the rules regarding 'il/la' in front of the weekday names? It doesn't seem like it's always necessary...

3/18/2014, 7:56:43 PM

wiplala

You use "il/la" in front of the weekday when you mean all saterdays , all sundays, etc. When you are talking about this saterday and this sunday only, you do not use il or la. So when you use to work every saterday and sunday but not this weekend you say: "non lavoro sabato e domenica."

3/19/2014, 7:54:04 AM

crush

Grazie per la spiegazione! Ma potresti dire anche qual è la differenza (se ce n'è una) tra "non lavoro il sabato" e "non lavoro di sabato"? Grazie di nuovo!

3/20/2014, 3:46:30 AM

wiplala

I think both are correct. When you say "in the summer" (every summer) it can both be: "in estate" and "di estate", so I presume it is the same with days.

3/20/2014, 9:45:15 AM

ValeriePenka

Why does this require the non before lavoro?

6/2/2014, 8:27:46 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.