1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik ben helemaal niet gescheiā€¦

"Ik ben helemaal niet gescheiden."

Translation:I am not divorced at all.

September 17, 2014

7 Comments


kaybekwa

As opposed to being partially divorced?


ellisille

Does this sentence even make sense in English?


foppington

Only in a like, totally, slang sense. Probably with "dude" and three exclamation points after it. Really makes no sense. At all.


IgorHenriqueA

Using "at all" in a negative sentence serves the purpose of emphasis. Why would it not make sense?


ofred19

In American English you wouldn't (or at least, I wouldn't) ever say something like this. "Not at all" to me means "not partially"/"not even a little bit". Divorce is a binary thing - you are either divorced or not divorced, unless it's like pending (one of them still needs to sign the papers). To me (and, mind, this could vary among other dialects/individuals) if you want to emphasize something like this you'd use "definitely" or "certainly". And even then, contextually it's just kind of a weird statement to make. On that basis I reported the hover hints. If the purpose of "helemaal niet" is as an idiomatic point of emphasis rather than the literal phrase "not/none at all", the hover hints should reflect that.


rufousdave

I was offered the "correct" answer "i am totally not divorced". As far as i know, except in a kind of "street speech" totally (meaning certainly, absolutely, etc.) is USA usage only. Not good british english. I wrote "absolutely" which (on reflection) is nearly as bad. "I am not divorced at all" is almost ok, and "i am certainly not divorced" is. To british ears "totally" always suggests a degree or extent, when what is meant is a level of certainty. "Totally" does not belong anywhere the state being qualified is binary, as in divorced (or not), on (or off), at home (or not). I doubt it is even good written american english here.


ProfLara

hahaha pick up line I guess?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.