1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "This lady only has expensive…

"This lady only has expensive clothes."

Translation:Deze dame heeft alleen maar dure kleren.

September 17, 2014

12 Comments


poltomin

Asked before but still not answered: is it normal to say "alleen maar" instead of just "alleen"? Can both be used? Is there a difference in meaning / usage?


Susande

Using alleen maar in this sentence sounds more natural, 'nicer', if you ask me. But it's also fine to leave out maar.


banichka1

again alleen maar, wouldn't is sound same if only 'allen' used in the this sentence?

alleen maar, is usually used in kind of negative meaning sentences to my knowledge


ion1122

Is it possible to say just "maar" and not "alleen"? For example, in English:
The lady has but one dress.


RichardWal211702

What is the difference between duur and kostbaar?


xMerrie
Mod

They're synonyms. :)


Susande

Actually they are not exactly synonyms, in this sentence they both can be used, but in others they cannot. Duur = expensive, kostbaar = valuable.


MohammedKh659228

Why is mevrouw wrong? It's basically vrouw but formal.


talideon

It's a term of address like the now obsolete "m'lady" in English. If you want to translate 'lady' into Dutch, your best bet is 'dame'.


Lauren252524

Is the difference between using "deze" vs "dit" the same as "de" and "het?" Or is it more of a "that/those" and "this/these" differentiation?


ion1122

deze is for common gender (de) nouns
dit is for neuter (het) nouns

Both mean "this".

dat is for neuter (het) nouns
die is for common gender (de) nouns

Both mean "that".

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.