Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This lady only has expensive clothes."

Translation:Deze dame heeft alleen maar dure kleren.

4 years ago

9 Comments


poltomin
poltomin

Asked before but still not answered: is it normal to say "alleen maar" instead of just "alleen"? Can both be used? Is there a difference in meaning / usage?

2 years ago

Susande
Susande

Using alleen maar in this sentence sounds more natural, 'nicer', if you ask me. But it's also fine to leave out maar.

2 years ago

poltomin
poltomin

Thanks!

2 years ago

banichka1

again alleen maar, wouldn't is sound same if only 'allen' used in the this sentence?

alleen maar, is usually used in kind of negative meaning sentences to my knowledge

3 years ago

RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

What is the difference between duur and kostbaar?

4 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

They're synonyms. :)

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Actually they are not exactly synonyms, in this sentence they both can be used, but in others they cannot. Duur = expensive, kostbaar = valuable.

4 years ago

MohammedKh659228

Why is mevrouw wrong? It's basically vrouw but formal.

3 years ago

talideon
talideon

It's a term of address like the now obsolete "m'lady" in English. If you want to translate 'lady' into Dutch, your best bet is 'dame'.

3 years ago