1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "The Spaniard rides a horse."

"The Spaniard rides a horse."

Translation:De Spanjaard rijdt een paard.

September 17, 2014

5 Comments


RichardWal211702

can you not 'rijden op' a horse?


davidvdb

Actually, De Spanjaard rijdt op een paard. sounds better to me, but probably it will be because I'm Flemish :/ But I'm sure your answer is correct too!


Susande

As a Dutchman I agree with you, I would either drop een (De Spanjaard rijdt paard) or include op in front of een (De Spanjaard rijdt op een paard). So either using the verb paardrijden or using rijden and you do that op een paard. The latter is better here, the former is better for the skill/custom: The Spaniard rides horse.


aroacegirl

Is there a reason that "spaanse" doesn't work here? I thought that was also Spaniard.


SolitaryShell

It's correct, but only if you mean a female person from Spain and if only if you write it with a capital S.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.