Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The Spaniard rides a horse."

Translation:De Spanjaard rijdt een paard.

4 years ago

5 Comments


RichardWal211702
RichardWal211702

can you not 'rijden op' a horse?

4 years ago

davidvdb
davidvdb
Mod

Actually, De Spanjaard rijdt op een paard. sounds better to me, but probably it will be because I'm Flemish :/ But I'm sure your answer is correct too!

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

As a Dutchman I agree with you, I would either drop een (De Spanjaard rijdt paard) or include op in front of een (De Spanjaard rijdt op een paard). So either using the verb paardrijden or using rijden and you do that op een paard. The latter is better here, the former is better for the skill/custom: The Spaniard rides horse.

4 years ago

aroacegirl
aroacegirl

Is there a reason that "spaanse" doesn't work here? I thought that was also Spaniard.

3 years ago

SolitaryShell
SolitaryShell

It's correct, but only if you mean a female person from Spain and if only if you write it with a capital S.

3 years ago