"The dog is at the gate."

Translation:O cachorro está no portão.

June 4, 2013

8 Comments


lulubastille

Could you say 'fica no portão' instead?

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

"Ficar" means something for a long time..... but the sentence told that the dog was there at that moment.... ;)

June 4, 2013

lulubastille

Obrigada!

June 4, 2013

kadhafi

I wrote: "O cachoro está ao portão", why is this wrong?

June 28, 2013

LiClemente

It's not, "ao" and "no" have the same meaning.

January 5, 2014

kadhafi

Thanks!

January 5, 2014

LiClemente

Welcome (and I forgot to tell you, not always... but in this case you could use)

January 5, 2014

kadhafi

I thought so! Thank you again for the input...

January 5, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.