1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The dog is at the gate."

"The dog is at the gate."

Translation:O cachorro está no portão.

June 4, 2013

8 Comments


lulubastille

Could you say 'fica no portão' instead?


Paulenrique

"Ficar" means something for a long time..... but the sentence told that the dog was there at that moment.... ;)


kadhafi

I wrote: "O cachoro está ao portão", why is this wrong?


LiClemente

It's not, "ao" and "no" have the same meaning.


LiClemente

Welcome (and I forgot to tell you, not always... but in this case you could use)


kadhafi

I thought so! Thank you again for the input...

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.