1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Aben har ikke æblet."

"Aben har ikke æblet."

Translation:The monkey does not have the apple.

September 17, 2014

6 Comments


c14p

Lies. It obviously stole the apple that's why it's in prison.


bronshojbob

Doesn't "aben" also mean "the ape"?


Hedebygade

The great apes ( as in tail-less monkeys ) are also called "menneskeaber" lit. Human apes.


NedSpot

That's because the giraffe ate them all this morning, before it went to sleep!


KatherineMaas

My translation, The monkey doesn't have the apple, was not accepted. I reported it, but I'm not noticing that other things I've reported have been dealt with, so I'm mentioning it here.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.