"Aben har ikke æblet."

Translation:The monkey does not have the apple.

4 years ago

5 Comments


c14p
c14p

Lies. It obviously stole the apple that's why it's in prison.

4 years ago

bronshojbob

Doesn't "aben" also mean "the ape"?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

Yes it does.

4 years ago

Hedebygade

The great apes ( as in tail-less monkeys ) are also called "menneskeaber" lit. Human apes.

3 years ago

NedSpot
NedSpot

That's because the giraffe ate them all this morning, before it went to sleep!

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.