1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg ved noget om moderne byg…

"Jeg ved noget om moderne bygninger, tror jeg."

Translation:I know something about modern buildings, I think.

September 17, 2014

5 Comments


vlandre

when the male voice reads it, there is an extra word after 'tror jeg', sounds like 'tror jeg hej'


Demetroid

Can "tror jeg" be translated as "I suppose" here?


Sawteeth

Why do I hear TROR ER at the end of the sentence?


Ti_mur

I'm not sure if it's a good thing you didn't come through on my phone and it was a pleasure meeting you and your family a very happy and prosperous New year.


LeXryeau

Is "tror jeg" here entirely correct? I've been meaning to figure out these sorts of idioms because I use them a lot with how I speak

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.