1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "A beleza está nos olhos de q…

"A beleza está nos olhos de quem vê."

Translation:Beauty is in the eye of the beholder.

June 4, 2013

4 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

"Beauty is in the eye of the beholder" is a saying in English.

Is "A beleza está nos olhos de quem vê." also a saying in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Yeah, a proverb


r_i_l_e_y

Proverb!! That's the word I was looking for. Your English is sometimes better than mine :D


Paulenrique

Hehehehe .... not really!!!!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.