"Vi ser ham tydeligt."

Translation:We see him clearly.

September 17, 2014

16 Comments


MantisObscura

In northern germany, we use the word "tüddelig" which means being slightly confused or having a tendency to forget things and it sounds extremely similar.

The meaning "clear" for tydelig came as quite the surprise for me :)

September 17, 2014

jeppehansen

I think tydelig and deutlich are quite similar.

December 13, 2014

LucBE

And 'duidelijk' in Dutch

May 21, 2015

kelevra90

Tüddelig was the first thing that came to my mind, too.

February 26, 2016

SantiAnnd

Northern Germans are brothers of Jutlander Danes

September 11, 2019

flanagmr

Could you not also say 'we can see him clearly'?

August 13, 2015

lorryfach

That would be "Vi kan se ham tydeligt."

March 24, 2016

TheCrazyPie

Wow, in both languages the words for "early" and "clearly" are only two letters off. Neat.

November 20, 2016

Thiudans2

what's wrong with "plainly"?

August 20, 2015

lorryfach

I am a native speaker, and in my opinion if it were "We clearly see him" then it could mean the same as "We plainly see him", which is like, "It is obvious that we see him." But "We see him clearly" means that our vision of him is not obscured or blurry, and plainly doesn't work at all for that.

March 24, 2016

LucBE

It has a different meaning...

August 20, 2015

Thiudans2

you say so as a native English speaker?

August 21, 2015

dagummace

I would take "plainly" as "simply," while "clearly" would indicate that the speaker understands what he sees, simple or complex.

March 5, 2016

dagummace

(as a native speaker)

March 5, 2016

satbirkira

Pretty useless adverb. Why not replace it with something actually useful like selvfølgelig, which is completely missing from this section.

February 23, 2017

MrsKatHora

Without my glasses? No, not possible..

April 5, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.