1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi ser ham tydeligt."

"Vi ser ham tydeligt."

Translation:We see him clearly.

September 17, 2014

16 Comments


MantisObscura

In northern germany, we use the word "tüddelig" which means being slightly confused or having a tendency to forget things and it sounds extremely similar.

The meaning "clear" for tydelig came as quite the surprise for me :)


jeppehansen

I think tydelig and deutlich are quite similar.


LucBE

And 'duidelijk' in Dutch


kelevra90

Tüddelig was the first thing that came to my mind, too.


SantiAnnd

Northern Germans are brothers of Jutlander Danes


flanagmr

Could you not also say 'we can see him clearly'?


lorryfach

That would be "Vi kan se ham tydeligt."


TheCrazyPie

Wow, in both languages the words for "early" and "clearly" are only two letters off. Neat.


Thiudans2

what's wrong with "plainly"?


lorryfach

I am a native speaker, and in my opinion if it were "We clearly see him" then it could mean the same as "We plainly see him", which is like, "It is obvious that we see him." But "We see him clearly" means that our vision of him is not obscured or blurry, and plainly doesn't work at all for that.


LucBE

It has a different meaning...


Thiudans2

you say so as a native English speaker?


dagummace

I would take "plainly" as "simply," while "clearly" would indicate that the speaker understands what he sees, simple or complex.


dagummace

(as a native speaker)


satbirkira

Pretty useless adverb. Why not replace it with something actually useful like selvfølgelig, which is completely missing from this section.


MrsKatHora

Without my glasses? No, not possible..

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.