"Vi ser ham tydeligt."

Translation:We see him clearly.

4 years ago

15 Comments


MantisObscura

In northern germany, we use the word "tüddelig" which means being slightly confused or having a tendency to forget things and it sounds extremely similar.

The meaning "clear" for tydelig came as quite the surprise for me :)

4 years ago

jeppehansen

I think tydelig and deutlich are quite similar.

3 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

And 'duidelijk' in Dutch

3 years ago

kelevra90

Tüddelig was the first thing that came to my mind, too.

2 years ago

TheCrazyPie

Wow, in both languages the words for "early" and "clearly" are only two letters off. Neat.

1 year ago

satbirkira

Pretty useless adverb. Why not replace it with something actually useful like selvfølgelig, which is completely missing from this section.

1 year ago

flanagmr

Could you not also say 'we can see him clearly'?

3 years ago

lorryfach
lorryfach

That would be "Vi kan se ham tydeligt."

2 years ago

Thiudans2
Thiudans2

what's wrong with "plainly"?

3 years ago

lorryfach
lorryfach

I am a native speaker, and in my opinion if it were "We clearly see him" then it could mean the same as "We plainly see him", which is like, "It is obvious that we see him." But "We see him clearly" means that our vision of him is not obscured or blurry, and plainly doesn't work at all for that.

2 years ago

LucBE
LucBE

It has a different meaning...

3 years ago

Thiudans2
Thiudans2

you say so as a native English speaker?

3 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

I would take "plainly" as "simply," while "clearly" would indicate that the speaker understands what he sees, simple or complex.

2 years ago

dagummace
dagummace

(as a native speaker)

2 years ago

MrsKatHora

Without my glasses? No, not possible..

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.