Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I can observe my friend."

Translation:Yo puedo observar a mi amigo.

5 years ago

22 Comments


GaiusAugustus

This sentence seems to be accepted with OR without the personal a. Do these then have different connotations? If so can someone give me examples? Thanks.

3 years ago

Rhiawolf
Rhiawolf

I would like to know this too. Anyone know the difference?

2 years ago

jellonz
jellonz

My understanding is there must be a direct object "personal a". I had thought maybe it could be omitted if the sentence was saying "I can observe, my friend" but for that to be possible "observar" would have to be able to be used intransitively, which it seems it cannot.

2 years ago

Jeanine
Jeanine

What about amiga?

4 years ago

Fluent2B

I used amiga also. It is absolutely correct. The English sentence did not specify gender in any way, so we should be free to use either the male or female form.

4 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I typed "amiga," and it was accepted (Jan. 2016).

2 years ago

martinblixt

Why the a?

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

It seems to be the personal "a" here. "I can observe my car." = Yo puedo observar mi coche."

5 years ago

BeedleBoo

I can't say that I understand why the "a" is in this sentence.

3 years ago

Artemis_Fowl

STALKER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

The.Other.Caleb

True. Btw nice Artemis Fowl pic.

1 year ago

bridelfe
bridelfe

stalker xD

2 years ago

Khristafer
Khristafer

I had this as a multiple choice There was amigo/amiga. Then the last had "matar" instead of "elegir". It escalated quickly.

2 years ago

torg
torg

Why is "puedo la observar a mi amiga" wrong?

9 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

The direct object pronoun "la" is redundant here because the direct object follows the verb, but it is acceptable. Your problem is you have placed it in the middle of the verb string. "Puedo observar" cannot be split. You can put the pronoun before the verbs "La puedo observar a mi amiga" or attach it to the infinitive ""Puedo observarla a mi amiga." Both should be accepted, but again, the pronoun is not needed.

9 months ago

Dana-Nova
Dana-Nova

Why is "observarle" incorrect?

3 years ago

EkulTheKing

Le is an indirect object pronoun, but you would need a direct object pronoun. "Observarlo/la" would be correct, but only if the friend has already been mentioned in the conversation and you were saying "I can observe him/her."

3 years ago

RickShrine

?

10 months ago

12pinkrose

If you are a girl, could you say "YO PUEDA?" or is that even a word?

9 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

Verbs are not conjugated to gender. "Pueda" is a word, but it is in the subjunctive mood: ┬┐Crees que pueda hacerlo? - Do you think I can do it? At this stage of learning you probably don't want to go near the subjunctive, but you should definitely look at conjugation tables. SpanishDict has good ones. Here is the one for poder.

9 months ago

psychochemistry

I know for human objects there's some blurring of the object pronouns lo/la/le in typical use - i believe the transative/intransivite nature of the verb comes into play, too, but is "lo puedo observar a mi amigo" not correct? I can observe him (my friend). "Lo" (him) being the object of my observation.

The "a" is there not to indicate "to" but because its gramatically correct to use, as some indicated, a "personal" "a" when the object is human or humanized, e.g. feeling expressed toward a pet.

5 months ago

jellonz
jellonz

You don't need a direct object pronoun when the direct object is stated (and not a pronoun itself). So "Lo puedo observar" or "Puedo observar a mi amigo".

5 months ago