1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá dearcadh eile ag an uacht…

" dearcadh eile ag an uachtarán."

Translation:The president has another viewpoint.

September 17, 2014

9 Comments


callumk2003

Shouldn't -- The president has a different viewpoint -- be OK?


ryan.j.bar

Probably not, we've been taught that "eile" means "another" whereas "difriúil" means different. Might seem like a semantic difference but they have to distinguish the two to make sure the correct meaning is being taught


NoraCola

I looked up the answer to my question instead of asking it, but in case anyone else wonders: apparently, "eile" has about the same ambiguity in Irish as "another" in English; ie it can mean "a different viewpoint (from someone else's)" as well as "an additional viewpoint (to one he already had)".


Padraigin18

Dearcadh is accepted as a valid translation of opinion in other parts of this lesson but not here, why?


matanov

Does "an uachtarán" mean that the president is a woman or is it a mistake?


galaxyrocker

It doesn't matter. The noun uachtarán is masculime, no matter who holds the job. There's no "t-prefixing" here because it's led by a preposition.


MicheleTreCaffe

so it would be 'tá an t-uachtarán tuirseach' ?


FionaOnDuoL

No difference - it's like engineer, the job is the job regardless of who holds it.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.