" dearcadh eile ag an uachtarán."

Translation:The president has another viewpoint.

September 17, 2014

8 Comments

Sorted by top thread

callumk2003

Shouldn't -- The president has a different viewpoint -- be OK?

November 7, 2015

ryan.j.bar

Probably not, we've been taught that "eile" means "another" whereas "difriúil" means different. Might seem like a semantic difference but they have to distinguish the two to make sure the correct meaning is being taught


matanov

Does "an uachtarán" mean that the president is a woman or is it a mistake?


galaxyrocker

It doesn't matter. The noun uachtarán is masculime, no matter who holds the job. There's no "t-prefixing" here because it's led by a preposition.


matanov

Ok, thank you.


FionaOnDuoL

No difference - it's like engineer, the job is the job regardless of who holds it.


FionaOnDuoL

Is it only me or is she starting to laugh at the end of the sentence?


NoraCola

I looked up the answer to my question instead of asking it, but in case anyone else wonders: apparently, "eile" has about the same ambiguity in Irish as "another" in English; ie it can mean "a different viewpoint" as well as "an additional viewpoint".

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.