"Tá dearcadh eile ag an uachtarán."

Translation:The president has another viewpoint.

4 years ago

11 Comments


callumk2003

Shouldn't -- The president has a different viewpoint -- be OK?

3 years ago

dani897237

Of course!

1 year ago

PaulRocks

I agree. I used the same answer and I don't see why it is not correct

3 months ago

mjkuecker1965

Leave it to Pól :)

3 years ago

matanov
matanov

Does "an uachtarán" mean that the president is a woman or is it a mistake?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

It doesn't matter. The noun uachtarán is masculime, no matter who holds the job. There's no "t-prefixing" here because it's led by a preposition.

4 years ago

matanov
matanov

Ok, thank you.

4 years ago

sheshesh
shesheshPlus

Sorry for the "clutter"... I am really struggling with the new audio. I am currently playing catch-up and am getting mostly audio (with no written) and having A REALLY HARD TIME. Anybody else? I am so frustrated!

2 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

The audio has improved over time, but still lags behind what many of the other DL languages offer. Regardless though, at the end of the day it's still a free program, so "beggars can't be choosers." It's still frustrating though, I hear ya ;-)

2 years ago

soundmanfrank

'Free" is not a valid reason especially now that income generating advertising has been introduced to DL.

1 year ago

imisc

Go ahead and pay a $180 for a year subscription to Rosetta Stone... And cut the bs

3 days ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.