"Questa città non ha stadi."

Translation:This city does not have stadiums.

June 4, 2013

8 Comments


DarienGS

"stadia" is the accepted plural of "stadium"...

June 4, 2013

joanbr

Yes you are right though it is not a word that is often used. It did seem a bit odd writing stadiums in this sentence. I think you would be more likely to use the singular. The city "has no stadium" or "does not have a stadium". After all, if it doesn't have one, then it can't have more than one!.

June 24, 2013

AstridDary

Thank you!!! I checked to make sure, because I made the same "mistake" according to the website, yet I know it's correct.

October 11, 2017

emily.simp1

Stadia is most often used to refer to more than one Roman-era stadium, while stadiums is the accepted plural for the modern building. In Italy, of course, you could be taking about either, so stadia should be accepted.

May 1, 2014

alexandra121555

I wrote "stadia" which is the plural for stadium. Mirriam-Webster says both "stadiums" and "stadia" are acceptable. Someone commented on this very thing 5 years ago on this thread. And here we are in 2018 and I was still marked wrong for typing "stadia". Duolingo continues to insist on only using "stadiums". Is Duolingo paying any attention to anything any of us write on these threads?

June 9, 2018

Anderson.Peter

The Italian scholars who contribute to this course would do well to heed the views of English speakers. Several people in the last five years have pointed out that stadia is an acceptable plural of stadium.

July 11, 2019

John242575

The plural of "stadium" is "stadia".

August 18, 2019

TishBice

Stadia still not accepted as of 20th Sept. 2019

September 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.