1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Quelle non mancano."

"Quelle non mancano."

Translation:Those are not missing.

June 4, 2013

29 Comments


Keith352848

Does anyone else find themselves missing entire syllables? Perhaps it's a combination of my computer speakers and the accent of the recorded native speaker who tends to elide sounds both between AND within words. The "no" in "mancano" was so soft that I played it three times and still heard "Quelle non manca..." I suspect it would be different being present with someone who was saying it.


alanvoe

It sounds fine to me.

FYI the recorded audio is not from a native speaker, it is synthesized in a computer.


gbots

Same experience


DarienGS

Why not "they don't miss those"?


mukkapazza

Mancare can be confusing :)

Saying that somebody misses somebody else requires an object, the person missing the subject. Below are a few examples with reflexive pronouns:

  • Tu mi manchi / I miss you
  • Lei mi manca / I miss her
  • Ti manca la mamma? / Do you miss mom?

To say that something is missing you don't need usually need an object (though sometimes it is used, but when you're missing a knife or a fork the meaning of the sentence is pretty obvious since one rarely has emotional attachments to silverware)

  • Mancano tre piatti / Three plates are missing
  • Manca qualcuno? / Is somebody missing?

but

  • Mi manca un mese! / I've got a month left!
  • Ti manca un dente / You're missing a tooth

mark6w

I'm really confused. I simply remember that mancare (to miss) exhibits the same grammatical behavior as piacere. I would think that the italian sentence is misssing an indirect object. The sentence as is doesn't make sense to me because of this.

The english translation of this sentence makes no sense to me either, as 'missing' is an adjective. I would have thought that 'quelle non sono mancante (or probably several others) would be more valid for 'those are not missing'.

Am I missing something, possibly an idiom?


john585666

Maybe it helps to remember that "mancare" means "to lack". So, "Quelle non mancano." literally means "They do not lack." or in more natural language "They are not missing."


DarienGS

Thanks! So "they don't miss those" would have to be "li quelle non mancano"?


Flysalot

Or "quelle non li mancano" ? I too am curious about mancare.


alanvoe

In that word order, the correct is "Quelli(e) a loro non mancano" or "Quelli(e) non gli mancano".

"li" is the 3rd person plural direct object pronoun, "gli"/"a loro" is the 3rd person plural indirect object pronoun ("a loro" is more informal and usual) and "qualcuno/qualcosa manca a qualcuno".

If you want to emphasize "they", "Quelli(e) non mancano a loro" (stressed pronoun after the verb). If you want to emphasize "those", you can say "A loro non mancano quelli(e)".

IMHO the last sentence is the most usual.


Lodoviko

Sorry, but, in this sentence isn't "quell" the object? Thanks in advance.


Armusj

Yes, 'quelle' has to be an object, if I understand Mukkapazza corretcly about the verb mancara being reflexive. It becomes clear if a subject is added to this sentence e.g. 'quelle mi non mancano' = 'l don't miss those'.

'Those are not missing' was accepted. Another way to say would be 'those are not being missed'. Not sure if DL will accept it. Not sure either if passive tense is used in Italian language!


alanvoe

small correction: your examples do not use reflexive pronouns, but indirect object pronouns (mi, ti, gli, le, ci, vi, gli/a loro).


Micazi

Is there an explanation to why this cannot be translated to 'Those don't miss'? Thank you!


Nebukad

Might this also be translated as "Those aren't missed"?


alanvoe

That would be "Quelli non sono mancati" (or "quelle non sono mancate" in feminine).


cacioepepe

I think I wrote "those are lacking." ( It was erased because I ran out of hearts). I would like to see what the correct translation is. I debated over" those are missing" and "those are lacking." but I'm really not sure what is correct and am surprised not to find it here.


Armusj

When run out hearts: In case you have not already figured it, on upper right corner there is an option to go back to see the correct answer. 'Those are not missing' was accepted (second time aroud though).


harryvarty

You missed a 'not' out


cacioepepe

thanks to you both


jchildress14

Why not "those don't fail"? Duolingo says it is incorrect.


Martyn560554

How would you say 'those do not miss'?


alanvoe

Same sentence: Quelli/quelle non mancano.


Ruckelhaxan

Somebody, please, why is Those are not missed an incorrect translation of Quelle non mancano?


alanvoe

Those are not missed = Quelli non sono mancati / Quelle non sono mancate


Lithill

Could someone tell me please why it isn't "Quelle non sono mancano"? I'm confused about when "sono" as "are" is or isn't used. Is it because it is not talking about a person/people? Would "they are not missing" be "Loro non sono mancano"? And is "Quelle" only used for objects?


alanvoe

Because translating literally in this case does not make sense in Italian. The English verb "to be lacking/missing" is expressed by the Italian verb "mancare". Example: my brother was missing in all Math classes (= mio fratello mancava in tutte le lezioni di matematica).

Quelli/quelle is used for both objects and people.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.