"Quelle non mancano."

Translation:Those are not missing.

June 4, 2013

17 Comments


DarienGS

Why not "they don't miss those"?

June 4, 2013

mukkapazza

Mancare can be confusing :)

Saying that somebody misses somebody else requires an object, the person missing the subject. Below are a few examples with reflexive pronouns:

  • Tu mi manchi / I miss you
  • Lei mi manca / I miss her
  • Ti manca la mamma? / Do you miss mom?

To say that something is missing you don't need usually need an object (though sometimes it is used, but when you're missing a knife or a fork the meaning of the sentence is pretty obvious since one rarely has emotional attachments to silverware)

  • Mancano tre piatti / Three plates are missing
  • Manca qualcuno? / Is somebody missing?

but

  • Mi manca un mese! / I've got a month left!
  • Ti manca un dente / You're missing a tooth
June 4, 2013

mark6w

I'm really confused. I simply remember that mancare (to miss) exhibits the same grammatical behavior as piacere. I would think that the italian sentence is misssing an indirect object. The sentence as is doesn't make sense to me because of this.

The english translation of this sentence makes no sense to me either, as 'missing' is an adjective. I would have thought that 'quelle non sono mancante (or probably several others) would be more valid for 'those are not missing'.

Am I missing something, possibly an idiom?

December 6, 2015

john585666

Maybe it helps to remember that "mancare" means "to lack". So, "Quelle non mancano." literally means "They do not lack." or in more natural language "They are not missing."

July 7, 2018

DarienGS

Thanks! So "they don't miss those" would have to be "li quelle non mancano"?

June 4, 2013

Flysalot

Or "quelle non li mancano" ? I too am curious about mancare.

February 13, 2019

Lodoviko

Sorry, but, in this sentence isn't "quell" the object? Thanks in advance.

September 2, 2013

Armusj

Yes, 'quelle' has to be an object, if I understand Mukkapazza corretcly about the verb mancara being reflexive. It becomes clear if a subject is added to this sentence e.g. 'quelle mi non mancano' = 'l don't miss those'.

'Those are not missing' was accepted. Another way to say would be 'those are not being missed'. Not sure if DL will accept it. Not sure either if passive tense is used in Italian language!

December 12, 2013

Keith352848

Does anyone else find themselves missing entire syllables? Perhaps it's a combination of my computer speakers and the accent of the recorded native speaker who tends to elide sounds both between AND within words. The "no" in "mancano" was so soft that I played it three times and still heard "Quelle non manca..." I suspect it would be different being present with someone who was saying it.

September 5, 2017

Nebukad

Might this also be translated as "Those aren't missed"?

July 2, 2013

cacioepepe

I think I wrote "those are lacking." ( It was erased because I ran out of hearts). I would like to see what the correct translation is. I debated over" those are missing" and "those are lacking." but I'm really not sure what is correct and am surprised not to find it here.

November 16, 2013

Armusj

When run out hearts: In case you have not already figured it, on upper right corner there is an option to go back to see the correct answer. 'Those are not missing' was accepted (second time aroud though).

December 12, 2013

harryvarty

You missed a 'not' out

February 4, 2015

cacioepepe

thanks to you both

February 9, 2015

jchildress14

Why not "those don't fail"? Duolingo says it is incorrect.

September 1, 2015

Martyn560554

How would you say 'those do not miss'?

June 11, 2018

Ruckelhaxan

Somebody, please, why is Those are not missed an incorrect translation of Quelle non mancano?

March 9, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.