Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Quelle non mancano."

Translation:Those are not missing.

5 years ago

15 Comments


DarienGS
DarienGS

Why not "they don't miss those"?

5 years ago

mukkapazza
mukkapazza

Mancare can be confusing :)

Saying that somebody misses somebody else requires an object, the person missing the subject. Below are a few examples with reflexive pronouns:

  • Tu mi manchi / I miss you
  • Lei mi manca / I miss her
  • Ti manca la mamma? / Do you miss mom?

To say that something is missing you don't need usually need an object (though sometimes it is used, but when you're missing a knife or a fork the meaning of the sentence is pretty obvious since one rarely has emotional attachments to silverware)

  • Mancano tre piatti / Three plates are missing
  • Manca qualcuno? / Is somebody missing?

but

  • Mi manca un mese! / I've got a month left!
  • Ti manca un dente / You're missing a tooth
5 years ago

mark6w
mark6w

I'm really confused. I simply remember that mancare (to miss) exhibits the same grammatical behavior as piacere. I would think that the italian sentence is misssing an indirect object. The sentence as is doesn't make sense to me because of this.

The english translation of this sentence makes no sense to me either, as 'missing' is an adjective. I would have thought that 'quelle non sono mancante (or probably several others) would be more valid for 'those are not missing'.

Am I missing something, possibly an idiom?

2 years ago

john585666

Maybe it helps to remember that "mancare" means "to lack". So, "Quelle non mancano." literally means "They do not lack." or in more natural language "They are not missing."

2 months ago

DarienGS
DarienGS

Thanks! So "they don't miss those" would have to be "li quelle non mancano"?

5 years ago

Lodoviko
Lodoviko

Sorry, but, in this sentence isn't "quell" the object? Thanks in advance.

5 years ago

Armusj
ArmusjPlus

Yes, 'quelle' has to be an object, if I understand Mukkapazza corretcly about the verb mancara being reflexive. It becomes clear if a subject is added to this sentence e.g. 'quelle mi non mancano' = 'l don't miss those'.

'Those are not missing' was accepted. Another way to say would be 'those are not being missed'. Not sure if DL will accept it. Not sure either if passive tense is used in Italian language!

4 years ago

Keith352848

Does anyone else find themselves missing entire syllables? Perhaps it's a combination of my computer speakers and the accent of the recorded native speaker who tends to elide sounds both between AND within words. The "no" in "mancano" was so soft that I played it three times and still heard "Quelle non manca..." I suspect it would be different being present with someone who was saying it.

1 year ago

Nebukad
Nebukad

Might this also be translated as "Those aren't missed"?

5 years ago

cacioepepe

I think I wrote "those are lacking." ( It was erased because I ran out of hearts). I would like to see what the correct translation is. I debated over" those are missing" and "those are lacking." but I'm really not sure what is correct and am surprised not to find it here.

4 years ago

Armusj
ArmusjPlus

When run out hearts: In case you have not already figured it, on upper right corner there is an option to go back to see the correct answer. 'Those are not missing' was accepted (second time aroud though).

4 years ago

harryvarty

You missed a 'not' out

3 years ago

cacioepepe

thanks to you both

3 years ago

jchildress14
jchildress14

Why not "those don't fail"? Duolingo says it is incorrect.

3 years ago

Martyn560554

How would you say 'those do not miss'?

3 months ago