"Vive con i suoi genitori."

Translation:He lives with his parents.

September 17, 2014

18 Comments


fukubukushii

I'm confused - I understand that normally we don't use articles with possessives when we talk about relatives, but here we have 'i suoi genitori'. Is 'genitori'an exception?

December 15, 2014

pfia924

No, it is not "genitori" which is the exception. You use the artlicle whenever you speak of more than one relative. An example: "my brother" - "mio fratello" But "my brothers" - "i miei fratelli".

July 3, 2016

Efedryna

i write "it lives with its parents" because i don't know if is he or she.. why must be "he lives with his parents"? or maybe can be posibility write "it lives with parents" only? io non lo so xdd

September 17, 2014

Cantchooseaname

"It" in English is only used for inanimate objects and for animals. If you are not given a gender you usually translate with "he", in speech you could go for "he/she" (he or she), and in some situations you can use "they" to mean an individual person (in this case it wouldn't work however).

September 17, 2014

Efedryna

thanks because i don't understand more good english but now i see a light x)

September 17, 2014

Fran975881

If you look at the clues, vive can mean he/she/it. Ive learned that its all about context im afraid

July 2, 2017

Slavenka

I write "he lives with her parents" and it was corect

June 25, 2015

MoMabruk

Marked incorrect for me

January 22, 2018

jamesjiao

What's the exact words you wrote letter by letter? It's impossible for one person to be marked correct but not another with the exact same answer. It would also help for you to tell us WHAT was marked as incorrect in the suggested answer.

January 22, 2018

LovroV

Complimenti

November 1, 2015

vivmk33

I wrote "she" and it said I was wrong? Should be he or she, no?

October 1, 2018

TeeRedd

The other exercise for this phrase says that 'vive con' is wrong and it should be 'vive coi' now I'm super confused. Any help appreciated!

June 16, 2015

m.tastic

Would "Live with your parents." be correct?

July 3, 2015

jamesjiao

No. There needs to be a subject..

December 4, 2015

Ruth116962

Its not supposed to be he lives with his parents?

January 14, 2017

Ruth116962

Hello guys..I am Brazilian,I live in Boston for 18 years and I am looking for a person to chat in Italian..I want to speak italian fluently. .anybody?

January 14, 2017

Clint_Westwood

I wrote (translated): "He lives with her parents" This was marked as incorrect on 27.01.19.

January 27, 2019

saveriocolasanto

Lui nome sono George Costanza.

August 15, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.