1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le dottoresse"

"Le dottoresse"

Translation:The doctors

June 4, 2013

30 Comments


mbisson

I would like to know how strict Italians are about using gender-specific terms. For example, in English, if one says "waiter" for a (female) waitress, it's generally considered OK. In contrast, if one calls a man a "waitress," people might look askance as you...


robertocatini

If it exists, you should use the right gender. Only for brand new feminine jobs you can still use the masculine form (e.g. you can use ministro referring to a ministra)


GuerraAmanda

I think you just need to use the right form. It must be taken as an offense if you say it wrong


thi-fcr

I think in any language, if you use the masculine form for a woman, it will sound weird, but OK, because it is like... the standard. However, if you use feminine to men, that will sound offensive.

For example "Thank you" in Portuguese is "Obrigado" (the standard form) If you're a woman, you'd say "Obrigada". If a woman says "Obrigado", that's ok. But if a man says "obrigada", that would sound weird.


GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

What is the singular? Dottoressa?


mardelnorte

i think if you say female doctors will be ok too


dosAidos

I would guess in English you just say doctors instead of saying female doctors or male doctors


jaye16

Correct. Italian has one method English another.


Nico658361

No, in italiano si dice dottoresse per le donne e dottori per gli uomini. Non รจ vero che esiste solo un modo per dire le cose in italiano


SuzInAZ1950

I just said "The doctors" and it was correct.


Catia9

I said 'female doctors', it accepted that.


augustocesarstr

Male: Il Dottore / i dottori Female : La dottoressa / le dottoresse

Is it correct?


Moycullen

Surely the graduates is also a correct translation - it was one of the meanings given for dottoresse and I can't see any reason why it would not fit here


Andy9703

Dottore means someone with a PhD. A doctorate engineer is a dottore. But a medical doctor is more accurately "un medico".


NancyBenne3

thanks so much, this lesson does not clarify, especially when the picture of the word "il dottore" showed a physician.


Nonna602151

However, I had "il medico" marked wrong on a simple wprd identification for "the doctor." I reported it 16 February 2020, but i wonder if I'm missing a nuance?


meli878485

Don't you think that the use of medico is better for saying doctor? Dottoressa can also be a university graduate of any kind


valerianna

i am happy with 'women', 'lady' or 'female'.


JFR2162

If you are talking of medical doctors why not medici?


Macossay

How odd. For scrittrice I entered writer. It accepted it, but gave "lady writer" as an alternative translation. For dottoresse I entered "lady doctors" and it did not accept it, giving only "doctors" as the correct translation.


jaye16

In Italian, there is a separate word for a male doctor and a female doctor. In English, there is not. When you give a translation it has to be in correct English. So, dottoresse is just "doctor". "Lady doctor" is wrong because it not a proper English word. See here:

comment/4821654


JonMiller00

But he said lady writer was accepted for scrittrice. I think the argument is Duolingo should either accept both or reject both.


giovanna60615

Her pronunciation is awful! She made "dottoresse" sound like two entirely separate words.


c.s.k

The double consonants are held longer which may result in it sounding like two words. Doubles are not divided into separate syllables but for a newbie it might be taught that way to help you with the longer held sound.

A similar problem is the "z" and "tz" sounds in The Leaning Tower of Pisa or Pizza.

Check out number 5 in this link. :)

https://takelessons.com/blog/italian-pronunciation-rules-z09


DanielMcGu5

What if an employee is trangender? What would be the proper word to use in this case


NeilCockling

I think it would be polite to use the gender that they present as


deb297315

I wrote "the female physicians" marked wrong. Why?


donnwest

Ok.....in the tips it says dottoresse is a female doctor, now it claims it as,the,plural......clarification please


Theo639847

Only for female doctors mayb.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.