"Le dottoresse"

Translation:The doctors

June 4, 2013

23 Comments


mbisson

I would like to know how strict Italians are about using gender-specific terms. For example, in English, if one says "waiter" for a (female) waitress, it's generally considered OK. In contrast, if one calls a man a "waitress," people might look askance as you...

December 12, 2013

robertocatini

If it exists, you should use the right gender. Only for brand new feminine jobs you can still use the masculine form (e.g. you can use ministro referring to a ministra)

August 30, 2014

GuerraAmanda

I think you just need to use the right form. It must be taken as an offense if you say it wrong

March 4, 2014

GrnpcFTMarkRMOwl

What is the singular? Dottoressa?

September 28, 2014

KrasimirDimitrov

Yes.

March 17, 2016

mardelnorte

i think if you say female doctors will be ok too

August 9, 2013

dosAidos

I would guess in English you just say doctors instead of saying female doctors or male doctors

April 4, 2015

jaye16

Correct. Italian has one method English another.

April 4, 2015

SuzInAZ1950

I just said "The doctors" and it was correct.

November 23, 2014

Catia9

I said 'female doctors', it accepted that.

October 1, 2013

Moycullen

Surely the graduates is also a correct translation - it was one of the meanings given for dottoresse and I can't see any reason why it would not fit here

September 21, 2016

Andy9703

Dottore means someone with a PhD. A doctorate engineer is a dottore. But a medical doctor is more accurately "un medico".

August 11, 2018

valerianna

i am happy with 'women', 'lady' or 'female'.

August 12, 2013

giovanna60615

Her pronunciation is awful! She made "dottoresse" sound like two entirely separate words.

September 10, 2014

c.s.k

The double consonants are held longer which may result in it sounding like two words. Doubles are not divided into separate syllables but for a newbie it might be taught that way to help you with the longer held sound.

A similar problem is the "z" and "tz" sounds in The Leaning Tower of Pisa or Pizza.

Check out number 5 in this link. :)

https://takelessons.com/blog/italian-pronunciation-rules-z09

January 12, 2019

JFR2162

If you are talking of medical doctors why not medici?

May 3, 2015

johans2103

Must I say : "La dottoressa" if it is a male doctor?

May 28, 2015

jaye16

The masculine is: "l dottore" the doctor, and "i dottori" the doctors.

Check here for some other notes:

comment/4821654

May 29, 2015

johans2103

Thank you.

May 29, 2015

Macossay

How odd. For scrittrice I entered writer. It accepted it, but gave "lady writer" as an alternative translation. For dottoresse I entered "lady doctors" and it did not accept it, giving only "doctors" as the correct translation.

June 26, 2015

jaye16

In Italian, there is a separate word for a male doctor and a female doctor. In English, there is not. When you give a translation it has to be in correct English. So, dottoresse is just "doctor". "Lady doctor" is wrong because it not a proper English word. See here:

comment/4821654

June 26, 2015

augustocesarstr

Male: Il Dottore / i dottori Female : La dottoressa / le dottoresse

Is it correct?

September 18, 2016

deb297315

I wrote "the female physicians" marked wrong. Why?

August 15, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.