"What do we say?"

Translation:Cad a deirimid?

September 17, 2014

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

songoftheskies

Shouldn't "Cad a deir muid" be accepted?

September 17, 2014

Cait48

It was accepted today (26.11.2014)

November 26, 2014

galaxyrocker

Yes. I suggest reporting it. In beta for a reason still.

September 17, 2014

vanoosamaroo

I thought deir was irregular. Do you conjugate it when using other pronouns?

March 15, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

abair is an irregular verb - the stem is deir in the present tense, and just as with other present tense verbs, the first person singular and plural use the synthetic constructions ending in -im and -imid in the present tense.

May 22, 2018

ArtistryHM

What role does "a" play?

May 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It's a relative particle, the "that" in "What is it that we say?"

May 12, 2019

ArtistryHM

What’s a relative particle?

May 12, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

If you don't have the terminology to understand what role something plays, then you'll just have to learn the language the way you learned your first language, and take it on faith that you use a between cad and a verb.

May 12, 2019

ArtistryHM

Alright, thanks! I guess it worked with English! Lol

May 12, 2019

curlywine

I was interested to learn more about this too and I found an explanation on this page (scroll down) http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sonstig.htm.

August 24, 2019

ClassyDuckling

Why is "Cad ata deirimid" incorrect?

February 16, 2015

Cait48

Atá includes the verb , so your sentences has two verbs,is/are and we say. Use just a when you already have a verb.

February 16, 2015

ClassyDuckling

Okay. Thanks :D

February 24, 2015

stmonkeydoom

Shouldn't "Ceard atá deirimid?" Be accepted?

January 22, 2019

stmonkeydoom

Nevermind. I realized it should just be a, not atá

January 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.