"What do we say?"

Translation:Cad a deirimid?

4 years ago

8 Comments


songoftheskies

Shouldn't "Cad a deir muid" be accepted?

4 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

It was accepted today (26.11.2014)

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. I suggest reporting it. In beta for a reason still.

4 years ago

ClassyDuckling

Why is "Cad ata deirimid" incorrect?

3 years ago

Cait48
Cait48

Atá includes the verb , so your sentences has two verbs,is/are and we say. Use just a when you already have a verb.

3 years ago

ClassyDuckling

Okay. Thanks :D

3 years ago

vanoosamaroo

I thought deir was irregular. Do you conjugate it when using other pronouns?

1 year ago

SatharnPHL

abair is an irregular verb - the stem is deir in the present tense, and just as with other present tense verbs, the first person singular and plural use the synthetic constructions ending in -im and -imid in the present tense.

5 months ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.