1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "What do we say?"

"What do we say?"

Translation:Cad a deirimid?

September 17, 2014

17 Comments


Bread___Boy

To be honest this whole area has really confused me. I just cant seem to grasp the sentence structure, where to use Ca, Cen, Cead and all the others. If anyone has a external source to better understand this area i'd really appreciate it because im very lost.


ClassyDuckling

Why is "Cad ata deirimid" incorrect?


Cait48

Atá includes the verb , so your sentences has two verbs,is/are and we say. Use just a when you already have a verb.


vanoosamaroo

I thought deir was irregular. Do you conjugate it when using other pronouns?


SatharnPHL

abair is an irregular verb - the stem is deir in the present tense, and just as with other present tense verbs, the first person singular and plural use the synthetic constructions ending in -im and -imid in the present tense.


ArtistryHM

What role does "a" play?


SatharnPHL

It's a relative particle, the "that" in "What is it that we say?"


ArtistryHM

What’s a relative particle?


SatharnPHL

If you don't have the terminology to understand what role something plays, then you'll just have to learn the language the way you learned your first language, and take it on faith that you use a between cad and a verb.


ArtistryHM

Alright, thanks! I guess it worked with English! Lol


curlywine

I was interested to learn more about this too and I found an explanation on this page (scroll down) http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/sonstig.htm.


silvith

that helped a lot, thanks!


Lianda401802

These particles introduce a relative clause or phrase, often more fully describing a preceding noun or verb.


liam637063

Why is "atá" in the hints when it is wrong? Signed Confused

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.