"Scríobhancheist."

Translation:Write the question.

4 years ago

3 Comments


il_piccione

is this an imperative sentence?

4 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yes. The root/dictionary form of the Irish verb is the imperative, second person singular (so scríobh means "write", not "to write."

4 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

I just got this sentence in the review exercise and I'm pretty sure imperatives haven't been introduced yet.

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.