1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne leger med drengene i…

"Pigerne leger med drengene i april."

Translation:The girls play with the boys in April.

September 17, 2014

22 Comments


22decembre

THE game ! the one you play in spring... and at spring of life :D


Zarushi

I just lost the Game, I thank you not


22decembre

I haven't played this game for a year... so be fine :).


me.meep.ep

Damn you! I didn't think of The Game till you mentioned it D''': I haven't lost The Game in so long!!


ENiKotulak

I see you're taking everybody down with you. Now I lost the game :(


zeusttu

Oh how I love the month of April. Now I know why O: )


me.meep.ep

This year will be mostly cloudy with an overall 70% chance of rain, at it's highest in April. Sun will appear from June - July. Expect high winds and many children in December.


d3m0nhawk

So... are they sex segregated foe the rest of the year? o o


GuruSweetPickle

It's a special kind of "play". Wink nudge.


mackelpr

Obviously it's only on April first!


tidyas

Because spring is in the air


BurakAntik

It appears that everyone understands the sentence, since no questions have been asked yet about the grammar. Sex is a hell of a motivator, aligning everyone to agree on the meaning of the sentence.


dannesys

I came here to ask something about the grammar...but got waylaid :) Can't remember the Q now!


dannesys

Just remembered what the question was. There is a message together with the "Correct" green response saying, "Pay attention to the accents" and the word "leger" is underlined. What do duo mean by that? That you should simply put the emphasis on that word?


geo_torno9

Yes. April is truly a boy-meets-girl month...


Atze_isbjorn

It a film from Kim Ki Duk probably


AzizOmar8

Is this the same game that the birds and the bees play in spring :p


FabianRxse

all right! what game do they play?!?


dannesys

If you don't know by now, you haven't been paying attention at school!

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.