1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Pigerne leger med drengene i…

"Pigerne leger med drengene i april."

Translation:The girls play with the boys in April.

September 17, 2014

5 Comments


BurakAntikaci

It appears that everyone understands the sentence, since no questions have been asked yet about the grammar. Sex is a hell of a motivator, aligning everyone to agree on the meaning of the sentence.


dannesys

I came here to ask something about the grammar...but got waylaid :) Can't remember the Q now!


dannesys

Just remembered what the question was. There is a message together with the "Correct" green response saying, "Pay attention to the accents" and the word "leger" is underlined. What do duo mean by that? That you should simply put the emphasis on that word?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.