"Lopenzij?"

Translation:Do they walk?

4 years ago

31 Comments


Latier
Latier

I'm a native speaker, and to be honest, to walk is wandelen/stappen and not lopen. Lopen is to run, or I have to be very wrong. If you walk, you do not do it fast, but if you run, you do. Same with wandelen/stappen and lopen.

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In the Netherlands if someone says: Ik loop they generally mean that they are walking. Unless it is in a sport setting such as Ik loop een marathon, in which case it means to run.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

hardlopen = running (as in the sport), rennen = running (in general), lopen = walking, wandering = wandelen, going out (for drinks)= gaan stappen "wij gaan stappen" "we are going out for drinks"

3 years ago

OnkelD
OnkelD

I was wondering this same thing as a possible cognate with the German laufe which can mean either--but in German, means either to walk briskly or run, more often than not--at least in the Duo course offered. If I have erred, someone please let me know so I can correct this misconception.

2 years ago

Marsfire666
Marsfire666Plus

Yeah, there are some German dialects where laufen means to walk. Sounds like the same story!

1 year ago

aSemy
aSemy

I would have thought that "They walk?" would be correct. It make sense in English, given the correct inflection/question mark.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Are you native english speaker? i'm not, but i was teached that questions in english require 'do/does' as auxiliar verb, or another verb such as 'will'. I believe that your construction ''they walk?'' is informal english, not predicted by grammar, but then again, i don't know.

4 years ago

aSemy
aSemy

Yes, I am native, so while it makes sense to me maybe it isn't grammatically correct!

4 years ago

Matthew_Phelps

Though we do say "They walk?" in English, it is actually incorrect grammar. Why is that? Well, it's because we're slapping on a question mark to a statement. We are questioning the statement made by restating it with a question mark. English speakers can say "Really?" instead of "They walk?" in order to make this phrase grammatically correct.

2 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

Actually, "they walk?" when used to express surprise is grammatically correct, but it would be better to say "Do they really walk?"

2 years ago

DavidParso7

"they walk." is a statement, and with a question mark you are questioning the statement. So whilst "They walk?" may or may not be grammatically correct, it is a valid sentence and should be accepted as an answer.

1 year ago

Alessandro.159
Alessandro.159

I suppose that would be 'zij lopen?'

4 years ago

aSemy
aSemy

That could be the direct/literal translation, but I think most other questions aren't so literal.

4 years ago

Alessandro.159
Alessandro.159

From what I've seen in the course, Dutch uses SVO word order for questions in the same contexts as English.

4 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Zij lopen would be like: "I can't believe they're walking", wheras Lopen zij would be you asking whether theyre walking

3 years ago

Emyleav

I believe it is because "they walk?" is a statement posed as a question, which is (I was told) not the case in Dutch

3 years ago

E-Baloo
E-Baloo

That is a useful question if you just met an alien species.

2 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Can the verb lopen be used as running?

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Only in Belgium, not in the Netherlands.

4 years ago

IgorHenriqueA
IgorHenriqueA

Thanks. Is it cognate to german 'Laufen'? Also can 'laufen' stand for both run and walk? Do you know a good way to find this stuff? Like a site that has meanings in different regions

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed it is a cognate of laufen. But it cannot be both run and walk. In Belgium lopen only means to run, in the Netherlands it only means to walk. And take care lopen is not used as extensively as in German es lauft or English it runs/things run smoothly to refer to how things are going (although in Belgium you can come across dat marcheert).

4 years ago

Etermite
Etermite

"Het loopt gesmeerd" is an expression that is used quite commonly, though.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

As is Het loopt op rolletjes. Also it's possible for engines, clocks, liquids lines, and sentences to lopen. :)

3 years ago

hpankras

Hardlopen

4 years ago

chenmin_trash21

I thought that they would except the literal translation, walk they, but they don't.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

you are supposed to make correct English sentences, so you actually learn something ;)

3 years ago

NeilCockling
NeilCockling

To "except" something would mean to reject it, which is the opposite of to "accept" something. Even native speakers sometimes make this mistake.

2 years ago

floring00

correct is also "They are walking". Suppose to get no penalities for my answer.

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

This is a question, so it should be "Are they walking?"

3 years ago

john508662

why do I get confused using she or they with interpreting ZIJ ?

2 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

Ze loopt = she walks

Ze lopen = they walk

If verb is singular: she. if verb is plural: they

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.