1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Lopen zij?"

"Lopen zij?"

Translation:Do they walk?

September 17, 2014

36 Comments


Latier

I'm a native speaker, and to be honest, to walk is wandelen/stappen and not lopen. Lopen is to run, or I have to be very wrong. If you walk, you do not do it fast, but if you run, you do. Same with wandelen/stappen and lopen.


El2theK

In the Netherlands if someone says: Ik loop they generally mean that they are walking. Unless it is in a sport setting such as Ik loop een marathon, in which case it means to run.


Andy_dw

5 jaar later... en Nederlanders wandelen nog niet? :-)


Nierls

hardlopen = running (as in the sport), rennen = running (in general), lopen = walking, wandering = wandelen, going out (for drinks)= gaan stappen "wij gaan stappen" "we are going out for drinks"


OnkelD

I was wondering this same thing as a possible cognate with the German laufe which can mean either--but in German, means either to walk briskly or run, more often than not--at least in the Duo course offered. If I have erred, someone please let me know so I can correct this misconception.


AquinMg

Let's be honest, lopen, rennen, hardlopen, stappen, wandelen, are more/less used according to where you live.

In the Netherlands, lopen will most often mean to walk

In Flanders, lopen will most often mean to run


Nierls

In the Netherlands lopen wil always mean to walk, unless the person you’re speaking with is Flemish, “most often“ makes it seem like there’s still cases where it does not.

Edit: oops did the wrong word


GaelicGirl2

You would indeed be very wrong. Lopen is not running. Rennen is running. When you need to catch the train, you "ren" if you "loop" (walk) you will miss it.

Walk= wandelen or lopen Run= rennen.

Also native speaker. (Non dialect)


Nierls

If you’ve read the rest of the replies, you’ll know that in Belgian Dutch lopen does mean to run.


VanHoof666

And in Belgian Dutch lopen = running and wandelen = walking.

And no, Belgian Dutch is not a dialect or wrong Dutch.


aSemy

I would have thought that "They walk?" would be correct. It make sense in English, given the correct inflection/question mark.


IgorHenriqueA

Are you native english speaker? i'm not, but i was teached that questions in english require 'do/does' as auxiliar verb, or another verb such as 'will'. I believe that your construction ''they walk?'' is informal english, not predicted by grammar, but then again, i don't know.


aSemy

Yes, I am native, so while it makes sense to me maybe it isn't grammatically correct!


Alessandro.159

I suppose that would be 'zij lopen?'


Nierls

Zij lopen would be like: "I can't believe they're walking", wheras Lopen zij would be you asking whether theyre walking


aSemy

That could be the direct/literal translation, but I think most other questions aren't so literal.


Alessandro.159

From what I've seen in the course, Dutch uses SVO word order for questions in the same contexts as English.


Emyleav

I believe it is because "they walk?" is a statement posed as a question, which is (I was told) not the case in Dutch


IgorHenriqueA

Can the verb lopen be used as running?


Susande

Only in Belgium, not in the Netherlands.


IgorHenriqueA

Thanks. Is it cognate to german 'Laufen'? Also can 'laufen' stand for both run and walk? Do you know a good way to find this stuff? Like a site that has meanings in different regions


Susande

Indeed it is a cognate of laufen. But it cannot be both run and walk. In Belgium lopen only means to run, in the Netherlands it only means to walk. And take care lopen is not used as extensively as in German es lauft or English it runs/things run smoothly to refer to how things are going (although in Belgium you can come across dat marcheert).


Etermite

"Het loopt gesmeerd" is an expression that is used quite commonly, though.


Susande

As is Het loopt op rolletjes. Also it's possible for engines, clocks, liquids lines, and sentences to lopen. :)


E-Baloo

That is a useful question if you just met an alien species.


allisamaryland

this is amazing learning is amazing wow but l am learning ........................


David46774

Why can't you use 'lopen ze'?


DavinaDH

As a dutch speaker in Belgium, I also used "lopen ze".


VanHoof666

As a Dutch speaker in Belgium, I would say "wandelen ze" of "wandelen zij', but I would not translate 'to walk' in 'lopen'.


VanHoof666

In Belgium Dutch (Flemish) walking = wandelen and running = lopen So the translation 'Lopen zij?' in 'Do they run?' should be accepted.


Natalie703619

Why is "does she walk?" not an option?


VanHoof666

Netherland - Dutch:

lopen = to walk hardlopen or rennen = running

Belgium - Flanders - Flemish - Belgian Dutch:

wandelen = to walk lopen = to run


leodoesnt

de appels? ja


BennettTof

Why is "zij" used here and not "ze"?


Nierls

Zij is used here because you are emphasising if they are walking. You can use ze here too but zij is more natural.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.