Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"My uncle's car is smaller."

Translation:El coche de mi tío es más pequeño.

5 years ago

17 Comments


spanishtim

From what I understand, coche is used in Spain (and Mexico?). But from what I've heard in Latin America, they really only use carro there.

5 years ago

ashi97

My grandpa is from Argentina and he says "coche"

4 years ago

AshaTyson

Im trying to figure out why I need "más" at all.

3 years ago

snootella
snootella

You're saying "more small" as opposed to an actual word for "smaller"

2 years ago

Emperador2.0

I don't know what i got wrong if i put smaller in the answer

2 years ago

alchemy75

I answered "El coche de mi tio es menos grande", which would say, 'My uncle's car is less big. Is this just as correct as the correct answer given which basically says it is 'more small'?

5 years ago

DavidsonRG

Using "menos grande" or "menos pequeño" is wrong. On the other hand, you can say "mayor" or "menor", "más grande" or "más pequeño".

4 years ago

Johngt44
Johngt44

I'm curious: did you do that just for the hell of it?! It is an odd approach to a translation exercise but i can see how you might use it in conversation if you had forgotten the Spanish for 'small' . But if someone used 'less big' in English, we (English speakers that is; not sure if you are one) wouldv explain we say smaller surely?

4 years ago

antonywgtn

When you use the word "smaller' in English is a comparative term - so it is smaller than what?

5 years ago

spanishtim

Just imagine using it in a real world scenario:

Me: I have a pretty small car.

You: What do you drive?

Me: A Honda Civic.

You: My uncle's car is smaller.

Smaller than my car. It's all about context.

5 years ago

antonywgtn

That's the problem - it's not in context at all, it is just a bald statement.

5 years ago

Krealic

The context is implied, since Duolingo doesn't teach in full conversations.

2 years ago

thegraysquirrel

Why not "mi coche" -- my car? When you even hover over "mi" it says "my." I guess literally it would be "the car of my uncle's" ?

4 years ago

GaryDocken

I'm having problems with sentence structure. I wrote "mi tios coche es mas pequeño" In other sentences it is just fine, but here they want all the extra words. I can't figure out what causes the change is structure.

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Tíos has only one meaning: multiple uncles. You're trying to apply the English possession construction X's Y to Spanish. The only way to indicate possession in Spanish is with one of the possessive pronouns (e.g. mi, tu, su) or the construction Y de X.

3 years ago

terry.nycum

Would someone please explain why some words, like tío, have accents on the second to last vowel, which I thought was where the emphasis would be anyway.

3 years ago

ZealRaphae

Wouldn't "a mi tio, su carro es mas pequeno" be correct as well?

2 years ago