"Il momento finale è mio."

Translation:The final moment is mine.

June 4, 2013

26 Comments


voins

Why not "è il mio"? It's a little bit confusing...

June 4, 2013

gringorjones

It's an object pronoun - mine, not my. You don't need the article with those.

September 17, 2015

murphy4709

In what context would someone say this?

February 28, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps the Wicked Witch of the West or Maleficent

April 17, 2015

jayperk1

Kobe Bryant talking to his teammates when the game is on the line

May 12, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

Bravo!!!

May 6, 2016

vpurr

Because if it were to include il mio it would have to read "il mio momento finale" my final moment but here he is saying that the final moment is his. So the pronoun (il) is attached to the subject (momento).

July 30, 2014

musmoulay

I don't think there's any law against having two definite articles in one sentence and would suggest, as voins did, that "il momento finale è il mio" should be fine.

Could someone confirm this please?

November 26, 2014

xyphax

It's optional. F. formica posted this on another strand:

' ... the article is also omitted in many idiomatic locutions (e.g. casa mia, a mio avviso, a sua immagine), and it's optional when the possessive is a predicate (i.e. alone after essere).'

December 25, 2014

musmoulay

that's useful to know, thank you.

December 28, 2014

LynnSerafi

Thanks for that. Hope I can remember it!

February 22, 2015

Stick.to.it

Grazie!

August 29, 2019

Germanlehrerlsu

musmoulay: you're right. That's what i wrote and it was correct.

June 6, 2015

LEONARDOArtist

Madagascar has such a law. I'd stray far from that island if I were you bello.

May 6, 2016

musmoulay

I was there last week and wasn't even cautioned for using two definite articles in one sentence!!

May 7, 2016

LEONARDOArtist

Obviously I have no idea what I'm talking about. Mea Culpa :)

May 8, 2016

HydraBianca

but would 'il mio' be wrong?

October 10, 2014

mikeforbes

Confused too. Why not il mio ?

May 18, 2014

Jeffrey855877

Emphasis, probably

October 15, 2018

Devilini

Said the supervillian!

May 23, 2015

SamanthaCruz4

That's literally what I said XD

May 23, 2016

ArianNiewe

Why is 'my final moment' not a good translation?

February 10, 2016

Germanlehrerlsu

I'm guessing it's because it's an incomplete sentence/thought vs DL's answer.

February 10, 2016

Jeffrey855877

That would be "il mio momento finale"

October 15, 2018

LotSparham

the final moment is mine - not accepted because i didn't capitalize "the"?

June 15, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You probably had some other mistake in it. Did you copy and paste your answer here? If not, do that the next time, so people can see if you've got an error you're missing.

October 15, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.