1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il momento finale è mio."

"Il momento finale è mio."

Translation:The final moment is mine.

June 4, 2013

32 Comments


voins

Why not "è il mio"? It's a little bit confusing...


gringorjones

It's an object pronoun - mine, not my. You don't need the article with those.


Janan001

It's a possessive pronoun. From the 'Tips' section in 'Possessions': "In Italian an article is almost always mandatory before a possessive pronoun. The exceptions are: It's not used before close family members, in the singular and not modified, e.g. "mio padre" (my father), unless the possessive is "loro" (in which case the article is needed). It's optional when the possessive adjective is alone following a form of "essere," e.g. "è mio" (it's mine). It's not used in a small number of set phrases, e.g. "casa mia" (my home)" Hope that helps.


RussNitali51106

Double il... Not good..


murphy4709

In what context would someone say this?


ZuMako8_Momo

Perhaps the Wicked Witch of the West or Maleficent


jayperk1

Kobe Bryant talking to his teammates when the game is on the line


Tybosky

Here's to you, Nicola and Bart


vpurr

Because if it were to include il mio it would have to read "il mio momento finale" my final moment but here he is saying that the final moment is his. So the pronoun (il) is attached to the subject (momento).


musmoulay

I don't think there's any law against having two definite articles in one sentence and would suggest, as voins did, that "il momento finale è il mio" should be fine.

Could someone confirm this please?


xyphax

It's optional. F. formica posted this on another strand:

' ... the article is also omitted in many idiomatic locutions (e.g. casa mia, a mio avviso, a sua immagine), and it's optional when the possessive is a predicate (i.e. alone after essere).'


musmoulay

that's useful to know, thank you.


LynnSerafi

Thanks for that. Hope I can remember it!


Germanlehrerlsu

musmoulay: you're right. That's what i wrote and it was correct.


LEONARDOArtist

Madagascar has such a law. I'd stray far from that island if I were you bello.


musmoulay

I was there last week and wasn't even cautioned for using two definite articles in one sentence!!


LEONARDOArtist

Obviously I have no idea what I'm talking about. Mea Culpa :)


HydraBianca

but would 'il mio' be wrong?


Devilini

Said the supervillian!


SamanthaCruz4

That's literally what I said XD


mikeforbes

Confused too. Why not il mio ?


Jeffrey855877

Emphasis, probably


ArianNiewe

Why is 'my final moment' not a good translation?


Germanlehrerlsu

I'm guessing it's because it's an incomplete sentence/thought vs DL's answer.


Jeffrey855877

That would be "il mio momento finale"


LotSparham

the final moment is mine - not accepted because i didn't capitalize "the"?


Jeffrey855877

You probably had some other mistake in it. Did you copy and paste your answer here? If not, do that the next time, so people can see if you've got an error you're missing.


acostaem

... Says the final boss upon thwarting the heroes' plan.


Ljreber

I just had this exercise where il mio was accepted, now no.


ArminKessner

sinister laughing

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.