Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"La cebolla"

Translation:The onion

5 years ago

98 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Williams.Hope

I get "onion" and "horse" confused

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Really? Why? they are so different...

  • Onion = Cebolla. Vowels EOA. Remember the C, when you cut an onion in 4 pieces has that form.

  • Horse = Caballo. Vowels AAO > remember those like the 4 legs and the head of the horse.

4 years ago

McKennaHoh

Why is it "La" instead of "El", i thought that the 2 a's wouldn't sound good together, therefore it is El?????? I AM SOOOOOOO CONFUSED!!!!!!!!!!

3 years ago

kcbutts

If a word ends in "A", it usually uses "La"

2 years ago

missminaXD

El and La both mean the. You use el if the word is masculine, and you use La if the word is feminine.

2 years ago

Ewa56055

I KNOW!! It is SOOOOOO CONFUSING!!

2 years ago

andrettap

YEA!

2 years ago

akhileshba2

Thanks yumi

2 years ago

Kat_inthe_Hat

I get the words for onion, horse, and quiet confused alot. can I get some help with that?

2 years ago

missminaXD

Cebolla=onion Caballo=horse Silencio= silence or quiet

2 years ago

AlexaG313

What is the difference between la and el when talking about foods? I really need help with this, please. I thought it was el cebolla, not la cebolla. Please help if you can. I am confused and very interested in learning this language. Thank you so much. :)

2 years ago

missminaXD

El and La both mean the. Use El if the word if masculine, use La if the word is feminine.

2 years ago

PunitTiwar

But How can I identify in vegetables, which vegetable is masculine or feminine.

2 years ago

Felipeldx
Felipeldx

I don't get confused because in my languange, onion is sibuyas and horse in kabayo.

3 years ago

a.yfdgvc

What a weird profile name..........

2 years ago

Z.davis32

Me too lol

4 years ago

toesocks

Me to :-)

4 years ago

andrettap

me three

2 years ago

LAbbeyW

sames

4 years ago

a.yfdgvc

Just remember horse;hey yo(the a in hey and the oh in yo)and onion ;EEEEEEEOOOOOOOAAAAAAAAAHHHHH

2 years ago

petra_315

That is exactly what I did!

2 years ago

andrettap

me to

2 years ago

BenjaminKnott

So do i.

4 years ago

hazeldyedpurple

sounded like sevoya

4 years ago

jrp7sen

b in Spanish is practically pronounced a v and vice versa. So don't be alarmed with it sounding as such. You probably realize this now, but for anyone else who comes by in the future. ^_^

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Yeah, in some countries. And remember Spanish doesn't sound like English, so don't wirte it like in English. Pronounces in Spanish, wirtes in Spanish. Try to look at some pronunciation charts.

4 years ago

AlexGaray2

It totally did!

4 years ago

Leve.Chita

That's exactly what I put too haha. When it said onion, I was like, "Ohhhhhh"

4 years ago

JohnTheNub

Same here lol

3 years ago

MelanieMrsWill

Hahahah, LOL!!!! So kooooool aka. Cool. Hahahah a Hahahah♥♥♥♥♥♥♥♡♥♥♥♡♥♡♥♡♥♡♥★☆■□●○▪°•◇◆¤《》¡¿][}{><|~`1234567890¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡¡

4 years ago

MelanieMrsWill

Thats my number

4 years ago

lostkeeper

How do you know if it is going to need el or la? Do you just have to memorise if the word is feminine or masculine?

3 years ago

missminaXD

Yes you do. If the word ends in o then use el, if the word ends in a use La

2 years ago

gaonaJose

hahahahahahahahahahahahhahhahaaah

3 years ago

a.yfdgvc

Whats so funny????

2 years ago

SennahA

When translating to English how can you tell when to use 'The'? For example, when asked to translate 'el limón' if you just write 'lemon', its marked as correct - BUT when asked to translate la cebolla, you're marked as incorrect if you just type 'onion' - apparently its 'the onion.' Is there a set rule?

3 years ago

Kroshkaboo1

there is most definitely NOT, and el/la in spanish does not correspond with the in english, in a way this site implies! This is very frustrating!

2 years ago

Lovebona

Why prounce ‘’b‘’——“v(f)‘’ in this word? How to tell the difference ?

4 years ago

chotichoti

From what my Spanish teacher has told me, pronouncing b as v and vice a versa is to be expected with the Spanish language.

4 years ago

kaileyp_7

whats the difference between la and el?

3 years ago

Pam_02

La is feminine while Él is masculine

3 years ago

kyralovejoy

La is feminine

3 years ago

thelycan96

but in ths sentance how do you know weather an onion is masculine or feminine?

2 years ago

Benjahmonn

the finest news source

3 years ago

Jsun101

I put "an onion" instead of "the onion".. Can someone teach me on what's the difference between these two?

3 years ago

dj63010
dj63010

an onion would be una cebolla

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

I misspelled onion!

3 years ago

annalisebard

oh well

3 years ago

Kennaklak2006

i think it is horse

3 years ago

vahid2015

Guys. I have question. Is this kind of spanish we learn useable in latin americas?

3 years ago

DarsAquino

Si, most of the people in LatAm region speak Español.

3 years ago

Madalennfee

vous parlet fracis?

2 years ago

DarsAquino

In Philippines, we called it sibuyas. :)

3 years ago

Karilighed

In Filipino, onion is "sibuyas". I guess we also inherited this word from Spanish "cebolla".

3 years ago

Hadildahia

Guys how do we say "my friend / brother " in Spanish ?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Mi amigo (male friend)

Mi amiga (female friend)

Mi hermano (my brother)

2 years ago

kardhi0202

Be careful, the masculine and the feminine words end in different letters. Usually masculine has the ending of o, for feminine, it's a.

2 years ago

KissIvyKiss

Why is it "la" not "el"??

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The word "cebolla" is feminine.

2 years ago

a.yfdgvc

What in the world does feminine mean?????????!!!!!!!!

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

In Spanish (and in many languages), all nouns fall into one of two (or even three) categories; masculine or feminine.

"A book" is masculine in Spanish, therefore it is "un libro", but "an onion" is feminine, therefore it is "una cebolla".

No, it has nothing to do with human male or female. That is just the way it is.

2 years ago

21pray

what it means is what it means

2 years ago

AlkaGore

Each sentence i said was wrong. Is my pronunciation wrong?

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

were you using the microphone?

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

cause if you were, the microphone doesn't usually work well on computers. at all. so it's probably not you, it's the computer

2 years ago

DuolingoPanda

I totally keep forgetting this -.- gets on my nerves everytime.

2 years ago

mbrooknash

how could you get it confusing they are SSSOOO different!!!

2 years ago

AlexaG313

What is the difference between la and el when talking about foods? I really need help with this, please. I thought

2 years ago

Dinda843621

What a diffrent when use "La" or "El"?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

The difference is the gender of the noun.

El - Masculine nouns

La - Feminine nouns

The horse - El caballo

The night - La noche

2 years ago

Akira553275

You never know what it is from the other foods but m

2 years ago

Akira553275

Wow it is so hard from the other foods but my mom is so good

2 years ago

AayushGupt16

Difference between el and la?

2 years ago

Madalennfee

i put la first and said wrong then i put el ad said wrong again can somebody tell me whats wrong

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You were right the first time. "Cebolla" is feminine, so "la" is correct.

2 years ago

AnnaSSavel

Consider the role of the vegetable. La cebolla is a reproductive part, technically a bulb. La manzana is a reproductive part; seed and it's food. Maybe a reproductive part is feminine and leaves, stems, trunks, etc. are masculine. Just a thought. Maybe food is associated with feminine food preparation, family. ; Just a thought.

2 years ago

AnnaSSavel

Horse is male because technically in English, horses are entire males; stallions are breeding horses; so are colts and geldings (castrated before breeding males), castration after used for breeding is called a "stag". Filly foals, fillies, mares have gestation periods they are female but duolingo doesn't give a word for "mare" or filly even tho my Native Spanish speakers tell what they are. The average English speaker doesn't know these specialty terms anymore and uses all the terms interchangeably, even using a picture of a mare and foal to show "el caballo" So if you have problems with vegetables, you are not alone.

2 years ago

Z.davis32

I got this right and it said wrong

4 years ago

SadeOtukoy

Anyone else hate the accent??

4 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Neither "la" or "cebolla" have an accent.

3 years ago

21pray

me

2 years ago

TorieSmith1

It sounded like the robot lady said la sehvoia

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

Spanish doesn't sound like English.

3 years ago

TorieSmith1

Well I know that. I"m not dumb.

3 years ago

Yumi.V
Yumi.V

So, what did you expect then? what was your real doubt? Was it how to pronounce that?

3 years ago

TorieSmith1

I was expecting a real person to say the words, not a robot.

3 years ago

Akira553275

I know cause her vice is so deep when she is a woman

2 years ago

AnnaSSavel

Are we hearing old world Spanish or New world Spanish?

3 years ago

manuel.fer18

New world spanish

3 years ago

21pray

no it isn't - - &

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

whats the diff btw masculine and feminine?

3 years ago

a.yfdgvc

Wait a second,youre me????hahaha ^^^^^^^^^^^^

2 years ago

TheAwesomeClair

no, i am adelie. Adelie is a type of penguin. Somehow i get the feeling there's sarcasam or a joke there that i did not get...

2 years ago

ZoeG110

I said "la siboya"

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

GodRocks, That sounds like one of my kind of errors. For me the #1 hardest part of learning Spanish is oral comprehension. You have to always realize that the vowels have consistent sounds. i play the phrase many many times. Even then sometimes it's impossible for me to catch the words. Spanish speakers slur their words together a lot, too. It doesn't help people who are attempting to understand them, but that's our problem--not theirs.

5 years ago

sylverone

Yes, this is one thing that a Spanish class can tech pretty well; it's usually one of the first things covered. There are probably some good references online if you look up "pronounce spanish" online.

5 years ago

LAbbeyW

thats how it is pronounced, you need to write what it is in english

4 years ago

JazziRazzi

It makes me happy that you believe in God! :)

4 years ago