1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She reads him the newspaper."

"She reads him the newspaper."

Translation:Hun læser ham avisen.

September 17, 2014

18 Comments


SuneLynner

Means she reads the newspaper TO him


saschambaer

Yes, this is called “dative shift” and is a common phenomenon in English.


DrJohnHouse

Where does the "for" come in one of the right answers? o_o "Hun læser avisen for ham." ?


CloudWing93

If she was reading it "for" him it would mean she is reading it in front of him.


Jan308446

No it wouldn't! Hun læser for ham er den korrekte måde at skrive det på.


LHMathies

In English, maybe. In Danish that would be "foran ham".


JonatanTho8

No. Foran means "in front of" "For ham" mean "to him"


DrJohnHouse

Okay, thank you for the clarification. :^)


Karin873043

Hun læser avisen FOR ham


skywalker735

Still confused in using the proper word 'til' and 'for'


Chlo326335

I would say that "til" means that she's reading it for him to hear, and "for" means that she's reading it instead of him reading it himself (so "for ham"="on his behalf")


LHMathies

The given translation is very old-fashioned, you should not learn this. "Hun giver ham avisen" is totally fine, but "læse" does not really work that way any more. Note that the better version is "hun læser avisen for ham", not "til ham".


RutaZviedre

its so easy, i live in denmark ;)


Jovana501471

It should be "Hun læser avisen til ham."


carolinefhdk

I would say "hun læser avisen for ham"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.