1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She reads him the newspaper."

"She reads him the newspaper."

Translation:Hun læser ham avisen.

September 17, 2014

14 Comments


SuneLynner

Means she reads the newspaper TO him

February 23, 2015

saschambaer

Yes, this is called “dative shift” and is a common phenomenon in English.

August 21, 2015

DrJohnHouse

Where does the "for" come in one of the right answers? o_o "Hun læser avisen for ham." ?

September 17, 2014

CloudWing93

If she was reading it "for" him it would mean she is reading it in front of him.

January 17, 2016

Jan308446

No it wouldn't! Hun læser for ham er den korrekte måde at skrive det på.

June 1, 2019

DrJohnHouse

Okay, thank you for the clarification. :^)

February 4, 2016

Karin873043

No

August 19, 2017

Karin873043

Hun læser avisen FOR ham

August 19, 2017

skywalker735

Still confused in using the proper word 'til' and 'for'

October 25, 2016

Chlo326335

I would say that "til" means that she's reading it for him to hear, and "for" means that she's reading it instead of him reading it himself (so "for ham"="on his behalf")

May 3, 2019

Jovana501471

It should be "Hun læser avisen til ham."

July 29, 2016

carolinefhdk

I would say "hun læser avisen for ham"

June 6, 2017

Karin873043

No

August 19, 2017

RutaZviedre

its so easy, i live in denmark ;)

February 21, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.