"She reads him the newspaper."

Translation:Hun læser ham avisen.

4 years ago

11 Comments


SuneLynner

Means she reads the newspaper TO him

3 years ago

saschambaer
saschambaer

Yes, this is called “dative shift” and is a common phenomenon in English.

3 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Where does the "for" come in one of the right answers? o_o "Hun læser avisen for ham." ?

4 years ago

CloudWing93

If she was reading it "for" him it would mean she is reading it in front of him.

2 years ago

DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Okay, thank you for the clarification. :^)

2 years ago

Karin873043

No

1 year ago

Jovana501471

It should be "Hun læser avisen til ham."

2 years ago

carolinefhdk
carolinefhdk

I would say "hun læser avisen for ham"

1 year ago

Karin873043

No

1 year ago

skywalker735
skywalker735

Still confused in using the proper word 'til' and 'for'

2 years ago

Karin873043

Hun læser avisen FOR ham

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.