"Come succedeva?"

Translation:How was it happening?

June 4, 2013

19 Comments


J.Franchomme

"How did it happen?" is wrong. Can you help me to understand that?

June 4, 2013

Soglio

"How did it happen?" is accepted now. I can't speak for the Italian, but in English "How was it happening?" and "How did it happen?" are very similar (native English speaker).

December 10, 2013

tbrill

Yes - how was it happening does not sound right in English

December 23, 2013

TomTorchia

Should ve accepted

September 25, 2018

vivi8d

I'm not a native speaker, but I would translate your sentence as "Com'e' successo?"

November 15, 2013

carli1195

Pretty sure in english we would use 'how did it happen' for both imperfect and perfect translations

July 11, 2014

HaroldWonh

We would. I would certainly never say "How was it happening?"

December 30, 2014

DianneCapoccia

where do you get the "it" clue in this sentence in Italian?

February 25, 2014

Rompip

succedeva, from the verb itself which means he , she or it was happening

June 21, 2014

friswing

And since 'he or she' can't really 'happen', it must be IT. :-)

September 18, 2014

rcpjenn

I can tell you weren't around in the 70's, LOL! Everything and everyone was "happening" back then!

October 18, 2015

Naylor1993

I'm sure this should be "did it use to..." rather than "did it used to...".

May 23, 2015

friswing

But there is this 'quirky' thing with English ... 'used to' (usually in past tense) does not exist as an infinitive or present tense. It has to be rewritten with the adverb 'usually', or in some other way.

May 24, 2015

HaroldWonh

Most people would agree with you!

May 23, 2015

allangottlieb

Why is "what happened" wrong? thanks

July 1, 2015

friswing

'Come' askes 'How' something happened, not 'what' (che) happened.

July 1, 2015

ZDanielle

How about "How did it used to happen?"

March 3, 2016

friswing

"used to" is a habit, and does not go well with "happen" that usually is a sudden thing (seldom repeated). Further more, since it is a question, and has to be constructed with 'did', did is never followed by a conjugated verb, but only infinitiv. So if it was something repeated, the construction would be: How didt it usually happen?

March 3, 2016

HolgerDssi

"How had it happened?," was marked as wrong. Why?

January 8, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.