1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Come succedeva?"

"Come succedeva?"

Translation:How was it happening?

June 4, 2013

21 Comments


J.Franchomme

"How did it happen?" is wrong. Can you help me to understand that?


Soglio

"How did it happen?" is accepted now. I can't speak for the Italian, but in English "How was it happening?" and "How did it happen?" are very similar (native English speaker).


tbrill

Yes - how was it happening does not sound right in English


TomTorchia

Should ve accepted


vivi8d

I'm not a native speaker, but I would translate your sentence as "Com'e' successo?"


carli1195

Pretty sure in english we would use 'how did it happen' for both imperfect and perfect translations


HaroldWonh

We would. I would certainly never say "How was it happening?"


DianneCapoccia

where do you get the "it" clue in this sentence in Italian?


Rompip

succedeva, from the verb itself which means he , she or it was happening


friswing

And since 'he or she' can't really 'happen', it must be IT. :-)


rcpjenn

I can tell you weren't around in the 70's, LOL! Everything and everyone was "happening" back then!


Naylor1993

I'm sure this should be "did it use to..." rather than "did it used to...".


friswing

But there is this 'quirky' thing with English ... 'used to' (usually in past tense) does not exist as an infinitive or present tense. It has to be rewritten with the adverb 'usually', or in some other way.


HaroldWonh

Most people would agree with you!


allangottlieb

Why is "what happened" wrong? thanks


friswing

'Come' askes 'How' something happened, not 'what' (che) happened.


ZDanielle

How about "How did it used to happen?"


friswing

"used to" is a habit, and does not go well with "happen" that usually is a sudden thing (seldom repeated). Further more, since it is a question, and has to be constructed with 'did', did is never followed by a conjugated verb, but only infinitiv. So if it was something repeated, the construction would be: How didt it usually happen?


HolgerDssi

"How had it happened?," was marked as wrong. Why?


NadinaMaria22

Would it be good/common grammar for an Italian to ask his friends in exasperation "How is this Happening???? with this sentence: "Come sta succedendo questo????" Is a Duo section coming up soon with Gerund usage? Really curious.


EileenMcAl2

not good English ? should be "how did it happen"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.