"An t-ádh."

Translation:The luck.

September 17, 2014

19 Comments


AyHaich

Also the name of a depressing Irish story written by Pádraic Ó Conaire where three boys want to sneak onto a boat. One of them has to stay behind (the author) and is sad about it. Then he finds out that his two friends drowned on the boat in a storm when it set sail (hence "an t-ádh" that he had by not being on the boat).

September 17, 2014

alexinIreland

I have read that story and I highly recommend it to people looking for an interesting short story as Gaeilge.

September 17, 2014

dubhais

It was also made into a short film broadcast on TG4 as part of the Údar series, all of which was of high quality. It isn't cheerful, but neither is it depressing for its own sake.

As a note, when capitalised as here, it would be An tÁdh by convention.

September 17, 2014

UdNwike1

I'm doing this story for my Junior Cert haha,good read

April 1, 2015

larryone

No longer available on youtube, I might try to find a link on the tg4 website

July 16, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Maith thú!

July 17, 2017

otsogutxi

I saw this!

December 15, 2015

PolMicheal

Is there anywhere online where one could find the story? I tried searching but only founds some short flicks (which I may watch as well).

February 11, 2015

scilling

If it was first published in the last few years of Ó Conaire’s life (or posthumously), then the story would still be under copyright. Any version not under copyright would have the pre-reform spellings.

December 23, 2016

Cait48

Hmmm...without the hyphen? Because the noun is capitalized, or...?

I had a question about this in an earlier lesson, when the word for Italian was given in two different ways in different sentences: an t-Iodálach and an tIodálach. Can you tell me which is correct, please?

Edited to add: I just looked at a book I am reading and saw that the title starts with An tAthair Pádraig Ó Duinnín . . ., and in the story itself, the character is referred to as "an tAthair . . .". Is it because the vowel is capitalized and there is thus no chance that it might be confused with some hypothetical word "tathair"?

December 1, 2014

smrch

Yes, the hyphen is superfluous when the first letter of the root is capitalised.

January 17, 2015

KathyGardi1

is this not considered an abstract noun, often used without a zero article?

September 24, 2014

eilis65

agreeing with KathyGardi1; so while in Irish we might say 'an t-ádh', in English we would not use 'the', we would just say Luck.

September 26, 2014

centonola

Except in "The Luck of the Irish"! ;)

January 17, 2015

deserttitan

Is there supposed to be a 'gh' sound at the end of "t-ádh", or does it always sound like "tá"?

April 5, 2015

scilling

Dh is silent after a long vowel.

May 11, 2015

Eclectic1234

Is there are an Irish expression equivalent to "Some people have all the luck"?

July 17, 2017

SatharnPHL
Mod

Nach ar dhaoine áirithe a bhíonn an t-ádh!

http://www.focloir.ie/en/dictionary/ei/luck?#luck__48

July 17, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.