"Vi spiser gule appelsiner."

Translation:We eat yellow oranges.

September 17, 2014

26 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Those would be called grapefruit, dear. (Ha ha...)

September 17, 2014

ElakVarg

Aren't they kind of read? A yellow orange is a pomelo.

June 28, 2017

Andu3019

Better than eating yellow snow i guess

December 31, 2014

TheRandomDodo

Kind of defeats the purpose, doesn't it... Yellow oranges...

November 24, 2014

orfeocookie

That's kinda the point. Just because it works that way in English...

March 16, 2015

DenPige

Then, 'Jeg spiser appelsin appelsiner'? :p or 'orange appelsiner'?

December 8, 2014

qaz0987654321

"Vi spiser orange appelsiner", "orange" is only a color and "appelsin" is only a fruit.

December 20, 2014

ilmolleggi

directly from Chernobyl!

February 2, 2015

Mathewgk

wow. 22 languages!! hats off to you mate.

December 29, 2016

FraserGray5

Agreed that is crazy.

April 13, 2017

_Lauren13_

that was so annoying to type

April 24, 2015

mitni

I know

December 6, 2015

Robomonk

Soooo.... Yellows.

May 15, 2015

mon.n.f.1234

Can anyone explain why is it 'gule' not 'gul'?

April 22, 2017

Origami1000

Here appelsiner is plural, meaning that you add an -e to the end of the colour

April 4, 2018

FionaOnDuoL

Tak!

November 23, 2018

DaniCalifornia36

But ORANGEs are ORANGE

December 12, 2015

tvindy

You've never been to Brazil. All the oranges in Brazil are green, so I have no trouble believing that Danish oranges are all yellow. :)

February 8, 2016

PotatoJgr

I almost wrote, "We are eating orange yellows..."

August 21, 2016

Tilasair

pretty sure they are describing a lemon...

July 26, 2017

weirdact

Why is there no "det,den or de" before gule appelsiner? This is such just because gule appelsiner are in indefinite form?

December 31, 2015

RowanM.1

Yes, that is the exact reason - "gule appelsiner" is indefinite. If it were definite, then you could say "de gule appelsiner" or something along those lines.

January 25, 2016

Mathewgk

appelsinerne... me thinks. but am sort of newish. vi spiser gule appelsinerne

April 6, 2016

Sopzeh

When you have an adjective (like yellow) you put the definite article before the adjective instead of on the end of the noun.

May 31, 2016

Mathewgk

Mange tak sopzeh. It makes more sense to me now. unfortunately am doing most of it on my phone and it doesnt have the notes that the desktop version has so I tend to ask rather silly questions even at level 9!

December 29, 2016

jim_jam_

Slavoj Zizek would say we need must escape the ideology of "orange oranges"

August 8, 2017
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.