1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Vi spiser gule appelsiner."

"Vi spiser gule appelsiner."

Translation:We eat yellow oranges.

September 17, 2014

26 Comments


DrJohnHouse

Those would be called grapefruit, dear. (Ha ha...)


ElakVarg

Aren't they kind of read? A yellow orange is a pomelo.


Andu3019

Better than eating yellow snow i guess


TheRandomDodo

Kind of defeats the purpose, doesn't it... Yellow oranges...


orfeocookie

That's kinda the point. Just because it works that way in English...


DenPige

Then, 'Jeg spiser appelsin appelsiner'? :p or 'orange appelsiner'?


qaz0987654321

"Vi spiser orange appelsiner", "orange" is only a color and "appelsin" is only a fruit.


ilmolleggi

directly from Chernobyl!


Mathewgk

wow. 22 languages!! hats off to you mate.


FraserGray5

Agreed that is crazy.


Robomonk

Soooo.... Yellows.


_Lauren13_

that was so annoying to type


mon.n.f.1234

Can anyone explain why is it 'gule' not 'gul'?


Origami1000

Here appelsiner is plural, meaning that you add an -e to the end of the colour


DaniCalifornia36

But ORANGEs are ORANGE


tvindy

You've never been to Brazil. All the oranges in Brazil are green, so I have no trouble believing that Danish oranges are all yellow. :)


PotatoJgr

I almost wrote, "We are eating orange yellows..."


Tilasair

pretty sure they are describing a lemon...


weirdact

Why is there no "det,den or de" before gule appelsiner? This is such just because gule appelsiner are in indefinite form?


RowanM.1

Yes, that is the exact reason - "gule appelsiner" is indefinite. If it were definite, then you could say "de gule appelsiner" or something along those lines.


Mathewgk

appelsinerne... me thinks. but am sort of newish. vi spiser gule appelsinerne


Sopzeh

When you have an adjective (like yellow) you put the definite article before the adjective instead of on the end of the noun.


Mathewgk

Mange tak sopzeh. It makes more sense to me now. unfortunately am doing most of it on my phone and it doesnt have the notes that the desktop version has so I tend to ask rather silly questions even at level 9!


jim_jam_

Slavoj Zizek would say we need must escape the ideology of "orange oranges"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.