"Vispiserguleappelsiner."

Translation:We eat yellow oranges.

4 years ago

26 Comments


DrJohnHouse
DrJohnHouse

Those would be called grapefruit, dear. (Ha ha...)

4 years ago

ElakVarg
ElakVarg

Aren't they kind of read? A yellow orange is a pomelo.

1 year ago

Andu3019
Andu3019

Better than eating yellow snow i guess

3 years ago

TheRandomDodo

Kind of defeats the purpose, doesn't it... Yellow oranges...

4 years ago

orfeocookie
orfeocookie

That's kinda the point. Just because it works that way in English...

3 years ago

DenPige
DenPige

Then, 'Jeg spiser appelsin appelsiner'? :p or 'orange appelsiner'?

4 years ago

qaz0987654321

"Vi spiser orange appelsiner", "orange" is only a color and "appelsin" is only a fruit.

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

directly from Chernobyl!

3 years ago

Mathewgk

wow. 22 languages!! hats off to you mate.

1 year ago

FraserGray5

Agreed that is crazy.

1 year ago

_Lauren13_

that was so annoying to type

3 years ago

mitni

I know

3 years ago

Robomonk

Soooo.... Yellows.

3 years ago

mon.n.f.1234

Can anyone explain why is it 'gule' not 'gul'?

1 year ago

Origami1000

Here appelsiner is plural, meaning that you add an -e to the end of the colour

8 months ago

FionaOnDuoL
FionaOnDuoL

Tak!

2 weeks ago

DaniCalifornia36

But ORANGEs are ORANGE

3 years ago

tvindy
tvindy

You've never been to Brazil. All the oranges in Brazil are green, so I have no trouble believing that Danish oranges are all yellow. :)

2 years ago

PotatoJgr
PotatoJgr

I almost wrote, "We are eating orange yellows..."

2 years ago

Tilasair
Tilasair

pretty sure they are describing a lemon...

1 year ago

weirdact

Why is there no "det,den or de" before gule appelsiner? This is such just because gule appelsiner are in indefinite form?

2 years ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

Yes, that is the exact reason - "gule appelsiner" is indefinite. If it were definite, then you could say "de gule appelsiner" or something along those lines.

2 years ago

Mathewgk

appelsinerne... me thinks. but am sort of newish. vi spiser gule appelsinerne

2 years ago

Sopzeh

When you have an adjective (like yellow) you put the definite article before the adjective instead of on the end of the noun.

2 years ago

Mathewgk

Mange tak sopzeh. It makes more sense to me now. unfortunately am doing most of it on my phone and it doesnt have the notes that the desktop version has so I tend to ask rather silly questions even at level 9!

1 year ago

jim_jam_
jim_jam_

Slavoj Zizek would say we need must escape the ideology of "orange oranges"

1 year ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.