1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Qual é a continuação do livr…

"Qual é a continuação do livro?"

Translation:What is the book's sequel?

June 4, 2013

26 Comments


r_i_l_e_y

I have no idea what this sentence means.


Paulenrique

Maybe a book that has more than one volume.... "qual a continuação do livro?" may mean "what is the name of the next volume?" Or "whats the next book about?"


slearch

So maybe a good word for continuacao would be "sequel"?


rolosrevenge

But I tried that and I got it marked wrong.


Davu

I submitted a few sentences based on "sequel" but they have not been added to the list of correct answers yet. An accepted translation of "O filme vai ter continuação" is "The film will have a sequel" (although the slightly odd "The film will have a sequence" is also accepted).


Danmoller

Sequel is it :)

But would continuation be totally wrong??

What would you say if a book is unfinished?


Davu

Thanks for accepting my very old suggestion of "What is the sequel of the book”. Now I look at it again, it sounds odd too and needs something that isn't in the Portuguese to work well, for example, "What is the sequel of the book called?" ("What's the book's sequel called?").

The current answer "What is the book's continuation?" sounds even more odd, and seems to be trying to say "How does the book continue/end". I'm struggling to find a use of the word "continuation" that sounds totally natural here.


Davu

Your sentence "What is the continuation of the story" sounds better than "What is the continuation of the book", but unless "livro" can be translated as "story" it doesn't seem to fit here; and again it would sound much better as "How does the story continue". Tough one.


Danmoller

I think "continuation of the story", perhaps?


[deactivated user]

    What is the continuation of the story? You might ask that when someone is telling a story, gets interrupted, and moves to another topic, but you want to hear the end of the story.

    But more naturally you'd say Continue the story, what's the end(ing)? or something of that ilk.


G.P.Niers

    Yes. I reported this in September 2014, but as of December it's still not fixed.


Oinophilos

    "sequence" though accepted is definitely wrong.


jwvl

    My answer, "What is the continuation of the book?", was marked correct. I entered this because by now I know that a weird literal translation stands a better chance of being marked correct than a more idiomatic one that a native speaker of English might actually use. There is some room for improvement here.


Gardenhoser

    I thought "qual" meant "which" meaning there is an option, like they are staring a a group of books and someone is asking "which one is the sequel?"?


spangloid

    Qual literally means which, but is often used where we would use what. Eg 'qual e o seu nome?'


yangzi

    Is there a rule behind this? When "o que", when "qual"?


Richard4u

    That is what I thought should it be correct I wonder


Oinophilos

    So it does not mean "How does the book continue?"


Paulenrique

    Yes, depending on the context.


Procrastigator

    So could it even mean "What is the rest of the book"?


lia929954

    don't sequel and follow-up have the same meaning?


Oinophilos

    Not really. A "sequel" is a narrative work--fiction, drama, film, history, journalism-- that deliberately continues or adds to the story in a previous work. A follow-up can be different things, but is generally used to mean some kind of further investigation or treatment of an issue. You ask a "follow-up" question if the answer to the first needs amplification. You go back to a doctor for a "follow-up" visit after an initial consultation.


Vito_170

    In my ancient times, regarding Saxon genitive, school teacher marked wrong the "'s" after nouns: only for names allowed! I argue the rules has changed, as Duolingo marked wrong "book continuation" correcting into "book's continuation" and nobody yet commented on this matter here.


adpjcampbell

    Is 'a continuacao' commonly used in this context and would 'a sequela' be more likely? (Apologies for lack of accents)


gessa12

    "What is the continuation of the book" is marked correct but "what is the follow up to the book is marked wrong". This is incorrect because the book is a finished item. A continuation to a book would have to be an epilogue or a revised and updated version of the book, maybe adding new chapters as is often the case with biographies. A follow up to a book might be another book, a sequel or maybe even a film of the book. Continuation just does not fit in native English.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.