1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io sono sicuro."

"Io sono sicuro."

Translation:I am sure.

June 4, 2013

9 Comments


Duomail

“I'm safe“ is accepted.

May 18, 2014

AernJardos

Huh, "I am secure" is not accepted. I was thinking of repelling down a rock wall or strapping into a parachute, etc.

February 27, 2014

AaronKBrown

Italians and Spanish use the same expression. In Spanish, the word is "seguro" and it means secure but when you say a person is secure it is usually used in a metaphorical way. It is like: "I am secure in my belief." or "I am secure in my way of thinking."

The English "sure" can also be used in a security sense. "My faith is sure and steadfast." "The Lord will make my lord a sure house." "Go your way, make it as sure as you can."

September 20, 2018

susan775775

the woman spoke "Io sono sicurA " which i wrote however the answer was incorrect as the answer accepted was sicurO . I have had the phrase confirmed by friends who also heard sicurA several times. The woman speaker is difficult to hear and is not clear on many statements and questions.

February 1, 2018

ElizabethD.2

I rather have her than the male voice. I just came to the Discuss page right now to make my complaint of the male voice doing the exact same thing as your complaint is... I could not determine if he was saying "sicura" or "sicuro" so I wrote my answer with sicura. It was wrong. I hate it when they do not enunciate clearly.

May 26, 2019

TriinUm

I had the same problem - I was not sure, if she said "sicura" or "sicuro". I thought that since it's a female voice, she must have said "sicurA", but I was wrong. So now I am confused - I thought that women would say "Io sono sicurA" and men "Io sono sicurO"? Or is the female/male voice just a weird Duolingo thing that does not necessarily match the grammar rules just to keep us on our toes...

September 2, 2019

BrianCodli

anche moi oggi

September 20, 2019

Ted878225

sure is american; in english we use certain.

August 23, 2019

Nonna602151

Still don't get why "certo" wouldn't work here....

June 18, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.