1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "He is a boy."

"He is a boy."

Translation:Is buachaill é.

September 17, 2014

38 Comments


AshtonHynes

It seems to me so far that "e" (accented of course) is used with "is", and "se" is used with "ta".. am I correct in thinking so?


ataltane

Yes. And when you use é with another verb (i.e., with anything but is),it means "him".


vWkP

Could you also say ta se buachaill? (with accents over the a and e in ta and se?


galaxyrocker

No, you can't. isn't used in these types of classification/identification sentences.


Sarah129567

Well what types of sentences should it be used for


Rae.F

skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes

Is buachaill é = He is a boy.
is is used to equate things: he = boy

Tá sé blasta = It is tasty.
is used to describe things. You also say things like "Tá úll agam" to say "I have an apple". It literally means "An apple is at me" because Irish does not have the verb "to have".


kaylasandi

That's what I thought!


asepnorzai

The name boy was introduced to me until in this question? It was a lucky pick otherwise I would have lost a heart which hurts a lot. ; (


billy.dempsey

I lost a heart becauaw of this


VSomnus

Android master race


AustynBrow1

When do you use é and when do you use í it confuses me


Rae.F

é/sé is "he"
í/sí is "she"

For more details:
skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


MarkB90002585

what isn't "t\a s\e buachaill correct?


galaxyrocker

Why? Because when you are using an identification or classification sentence, you need to use the copula form, is. You can't use with it.


ataltane

You're learning Spanish too. It has a similar feature: soy and estar.


ZtirfeElgnid

Why not "is é buachaill"?


Rae.F

Because that's just bad syntax.


ataltane

Yes. But it might seem like good syntax to a learner, since it's more or less what a normal verb (like or itheann) demands.

Crucial point: is is not a real verb. It takes a different word order than every other Irish sentence.


Rae.F

Well, it is a defective verb. Who's to say if that's the reason why it (usually) takes a different syntax.

And yes, usually Irish is Verb-Subject-Object, but these sentences are structured Verb-Complement-Subject, with a modified pronoun.

Although I'm told that "Is é Paras an príomhchathair na Fraince" is the correct way to say it, so exceptions and inconsistencies abound, as in any language.


4oh4

Gasúr means boy, therefore it is correct not wrong!


galaxyrocker

Yes. Is gasúr é should be accepted.


aryssa12321

How do you accent


4oh4

In Gaelic, an accent is called a "fada". What keyboard layout version are you using? If it is a UK keyboard, press the "Alt Gr" (Alt Graphic) with the specific vowel you require an accent over.


galaxyrocker

In Irish. Gaelic actually doesn't use the fada, but a grave accent.


cayceberryman

What is "Is" then?


Rae.F

Where English only has one "to be", Irish has two different ways of getting that concept across. It's roughly similar to "ser" vs "estar" in Spanish, but the grammar in Irish is very different.

Irish grammar is usually Verb-Subject-Object. But when you use the defective verb "is", that changes to Verb-Complement-Subject, and certain pronouns use a slightly different form.

"Is" is used when you're equating two things, almost like "equals" in mathematics. "He is a boy" in English is "Is buachaill é" in Irish, literally "Is a boy he".

It might help to review this page: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


KyleneCobb

Irish is so confusion like wtf


Rae.F

Yes, Irish is put together differently than English is, so it does take a little getting used to. Have you read the lesson intro? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/ga/Basics-1/tips-and-notes


mikeinkerry

Thank you Rae.F. Re: "Is buachaill sé" - which you translate as "She is a boy." Did you really mean "sé" is "a girl"? Or were you confusing "sé" and "sí"? That leaves me wondering. How would "Is cailín sé" translate?


Rae.F

Please reply directly to me instead of making a new top-level comment.

And yes, I was confusing the difference between é/sé and í/sí. Sorry about that.

The copula is is a bit defective and takes a different syntax than other verbs. To say "is buachaill sé" is ungrammatical. There is no direct equivalent in English, but it's roughly analogous to saying "Him is a boy".


josefderry

I can't seem to figure out when to use ''is..e'' & ''ta...se'' .Is there a secret formula?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.