"I use it."

Translation:Io lo uso.

June 4, 2013

6 Comments


Leforys

Why is this lo uso and not l'uso

June 4, 2013

robert0n

My question also. Can anyone clarify?

June 15, 2013

pilpilon

it is not article, but rather an object pronoun

July 24, 2013

italikaren

are there any alternatives to "lo" for "it"?

June 17, 2013

Steinor

huh ?! why "io io uso?"

June 30, 2013

robert0n

It's not "IO IO USO", it's "IO LO USO" (excuse the CAPS, but it's to make the "L" and "I" stand apart). I would have thought though that the article (LO) would be shortened with an apostrophe, but according to duolingo, apparently not.

June 30, 2013
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.