1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "I use it."

"I use it."

Translation:Io lo uso.

June 4, 2013

6 Comments


Leforys

Why is this lo uso and not l'uso


robert0n

My question also. Can anyone clarify?


pilpilon

it is not article, but rather an object pronoun


italikaren

are there any alternatives to "lo" for "it"?


Steinor

huh ?! why "io io uso?"


robert0n

It's not "IO IO USO", it's "IO LO USO" (excuse the CAPS, but it's to make the "L" and "I" stand apart). I would have thought though that the article (LO) would be shortened with an apostrophe, but according to duolingo, apparently not.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.