"Drengenespisersvinekødidecember."

Translation:The boys eat pork in December.

4 years ago

5 Comments


mariannava
mariannava

I translated svinekød in pork meat. Literally kød means meat in Danish. I do not understand why it is marked as mistake. Thanks to explaining

4 years ago

km1
km1

Literally it means pig meat, but pork is the English word meaning pig meat.

4 years ago

Sara507104

Generally, Duolingo doesn't care about capitalization. Why does this matter in 'December' on this question? Are months different than weekdays?

2 years ago

michel.kluger

why pork meat is not accepted?

2 years ago

Rich524475

The slowed statement rather than giving clarity cuts off the end of drengene so it sound.like drengen

3 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.