"Hoeveel hersenen heeft een beer?"

Translation:How many brains does a bear have?

4 years ago

12 Comments


HenryT1993

Some say more than 14...

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

The Dutch sentence can also be read as the uncountable hersenen, so: How much brains does a bear have?

Edit: thanks HappyEvilSlosh!

4 years ago

HappyEvilSlosh
HappyEvilSlosh

I think for that meaning here (NZ) it would be more typical to ask "how much brains does a bear have?". Using brain for that meaning sounds really wrong for me (and my partner who I just ran it by and works part time as a copy editor). That was marked wrong for me though so I'll report it.

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Indeed please report those kind of things, the course builders need users like you to report mistakes. I also edited it in my post.

3 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

Equally non-sensical :-P

4 years ago

Susande
Susande

I don't agree, if you read it as brain, it's either a scientific question or an alternative way of asking "How smart is a bear?"

4 years ago

amuzulo
amuzulo

Thanks for the explanation! The trouble with Duolingo is that you often don't know if a sentence is sensical or not... :-/

4 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Can anyone tell me how you would say the sentence "How many brains have a bear"? (As in, there are a bunch of brains and some of them have a bear). I know that is nonsensical but it seems like the given sentence could also be interpreted that way? :P

3 years ago

M132T003C
M132T003C

I expect that would be “Hoeveel hersenen hebben een beer?”. Certainly it would need to be “hebben” rather than “heeft” if it’s to be interpreted that way around.

3 years ago

wucnuc
wucnuc

Of course, thanks!

3 years ago

tinyset
tinyset

"De hersenen" always be plural?

4 years ago

ishkhanuhi

De hersenen is both plural and singular. :)

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.