Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"He is currently an actor."

Translation:Él es actualmente un actor.

5 years ago

55 Comments


jinhale

Why do we not use the more temporal version of to be namely "está" since there is an emphasis on how temporary this profession is? How extreme is this rule? Can I work in construction for a day and on that day claim "to be" a framer or mason?

5 years ago

Babella

That is a very general rule, but there are lots of exceptions. With professions we always use "ser", no matter how much time you have been working as that. If you want to indicate it is temporary, you can use "estar" with a different structure: "está trabajando de camarera" (she is working as a waitress), but "es camarera" (she is a waitress).

5 years ago

timstellmach

It's more of a fallacy than a rule, really. "Ser" is used for nature or identity (such as one's profession) while "estar" is used for states and conditions. The fact that the former is often permanent and the latter is often temporary is a misleading coincidence. Julio es un bebé (temporarily), y Pedro está muerto (forever).

3 years ago

broneill
broneill

Thank you for that very helpful clarification!

1 year ago

Brigid
Brigid

Span¡shD!ct has some very useful information concerning when ser vs. estar. I especially liked the acronyms they provide for help with when to use which verb:

For ser think of the acronym DOCTOR: Description; Occupation; Characteristic; Time; Origin; Relationship.

For estar the acronym is PLACE: Position; Location; Action; Condition; Emotion.

2 years ago

jc95125

Thank you. Very helpful

1 year ago

Trioqualingo

Quick question: I was slammed down in a similar sentence when I wrote "Yo soy actualmente un maestro", and it told me that actualmente always goes to the beginning, and offered as a correct solution "Yo actualmente soy un maestro."

Fair enough, but then why is the correct translation here "El es actualmente un actor", which is almost the same sentence, but now actualmente is in the middle?

3 years ago

timstellmach

I don't believe there is any such rule as you mention. So I have no explanation for the experience you describe.

Adverbs typically are placed adjacent to the verb they modify, usually after. They can be separated by the object of the verb, but (unlike English) only if it's just a word or two. See http://spanish.about.com/cs/grammar/qt/adverbplaceqt.htm

3 years ago

Ambod69
Ambod69

That SAME exact thing happened tp me and it seems to be an error

3 years ago

y4rdb1rd

Yep me too. Am I missing something here?

3 years ago

livy1231234

Maybe it has to do with first, second, and third person

1 year ago

JJP1993

what happened to a previous rule about not putting un/una before an occupation?

3 years ago

timstellmach

I believe the intervening "actualmente" is to blame for that. You can go straight from "ser" to a profession in general.

3 years ago

nati22

Grácias!

2 months ago

Duomail
Duomail

Also accepted "Él es actualmente actor".

2 years ago

RaviOnline

In "I'm currently a teacher," "soy actualmente un maestro" was marked wrong with the comments saying "actualmente" must come before "soy." So why is "es actualmente" correct here or "soy actualmente" incorrect before?

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

can "actualmente" also mean actually?

3 years ago

timstellmach

No.

By the way, it's English that's the exception in this case. "Actual" comes from the same Latin root as "act" and "action," and variations on "actual" generally mean "current" in romance languages.

3 years ago

Si_Robertson

How do you say actually?

3 years ago

timstellmach

"En realidad" (in reality) would do it.

3 years ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

Why is the indefinite article needed in this sentence?

3 years ago

Bermygreen
Bermygreen

You Don't

2 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Most likely because it was there in the English.

3 years ago

timstellmach

The article in English is not generally reflected in Spanish in describing professions "He is an actor" would be translated without it: "Él es actor."

3 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Normally, yes, but I think adding the adverb to the sentence changed things.

3 years ago

clairemuller

What's wrong with 'en este momento'?

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

Means the same, but "currently" is the exact translation

4 years ago

sihayanami
sihayanami

Grammatically, nothing, but the sentence didn't actually say anything along the lines of "in this moment."

3 years ago

Bermygreen
Bermygreen

For jobs, in Spanish, You Don't wrote "un" / "una"

2 years ago

shichi-astre

you don't write un/una if its with ser but in this case it's with estar

4 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It is not with estar here and it shouldn't be. Nonetheless it sounds better with un here than usually, but without un it's fine as well.

4 months ago

friendorphobia

Currently seems to me to mean "not usually, but right now" which made me think está should be used instead of es. Wrong I guess. (I see below that occupations are always "es")

5 years ago

Raquel8709

OK the question right before this is worded the same and if you write it with él actualmente es... You get it right but the answer is written different... I'm confused

3 years ago

LinnBirk
LinnBirk

Isn't it possible to use "actriz" instead of "actor"? It was not accepted.

2 years ago

timstellmach

Not in the case of a "he." An actriz is a female actor: an actress.

2 years ago

LinnBirk
LinnBirk

Thanks for clarifying that :)

2 years ago

AlyshiaSilva12

I never know when to use "él" with an accent mark of the "e" versus "el" without the accent mark.

2 years ago

ZinC19
ZinC19

"Él" is "He". "El" is "The" for masculin nouns.

2 years ago

AlyshiaSilva12

Thanks! So simple but I must have forgotten!

2 years ago

Nicholas.Brooks

Question: Yo soy actualmente un maestro vs El es actualmente un actor. Why is the first sentence incorrect and the second one correct. Is it because referring in first person you need actualmente at the beginning or end? (Summary: (actualmente/before) soy maestro(actualmente/after) is more correct and why isn't this sentence structured the same way?)

2 years ago

adamcartwright.

does actor have feminine and masculine??????????????

1 year ago

timstellmach

The feminine is "actriz."

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

oh.........gracias that makes a lot of since

1 year ago

adamcartwright.

you know, that was really helpful

1 year ago

Phantomsubset

Why is "el es corrientemente un actor" wrong?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Corrientemente = usually.
Yay, false friends.

1 year ago

RikWouters

Can you not use "ahora" instead of actualmente?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

There's not much difference in meaning between "now" and "currently", but it's not a very accurate translation.

1 year ago

Adrian-Michael
Adrian-Michael

I thought nuevamente was currently?

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

No, nuevamente is "again". Maybe think "anew" if that makes it easier.

1 year ago

timstellmach

"Nuevamente" is for things that are currently true, but rencently weren't (including the case where before that, they were). So it's used the way English uses "newly" or "again."

1 year ago

CARLOSDANG130097

"ÉL ES ACUTUALAMENTE A UN ACTOR"...close enough for me. -T90

6 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Close enough for you, but grammatically off. :)

Remove the a. And some vowels off actualmente.

6 months ago

GlendaSchulte

Does not make sense. Currently means as of now. Actualmente sounds like it should translate to actually and means really.

7 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

English has messed up the meaning of some Latin-based words pretty badly. :)

In the Continental-European languages, actual and its relatives mean "currently". It derives from the Latin "actus" - act, as a meaning of "in the act", "happening right now".

"Actually" is mostly translated as realmente or "en realidad".

7 months ago