1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Hast du deinen Pass bei dir?"

"Hast du deinen Pass bei dir?"

Translation:Do you have your passport on you?

June 4, 2013

42 Comments


Bloopie

Is it wrong to use mit instead of bei dir?


sakasiru

It would be okay in context, but it's a slighly different meaning. "Mit" could mean you have it somewhere in your luggage, or in your car, or you brought it with you to the country. "Bei dir" implies you have it on your person right at the moment. "Have you brought your passport with you?" would be closer to your tranlation.


jess1camar1e

You'd also see 'mit' in something like, "Bringst du dein Pass mit?" (Are you bringing your passport along?)

"Bei" is also used when you live with people. I wouldn't live 'mit' my parents, rather 'bei meinen Eltern'.

But like @sakasiru said, in context you would be understood if you said 'mit' as well.


n1m

Feels like I have to unlearn English step-by-step to properly understand German D:


slug-lord

True to some degrees with most language. Tho since German and English are very related this isn't so bad.


John567531

Yes, They are both closely related. But I don't know how at times


backtoschool

You may say: "Hast du deinen Pass dabei?" Which means, on you. ;-)


Gorjao

Just one small comment, in the first case jess1camar1e explained, "Bringst du dein Pass mit?", this "mit" comes actually from the verb "mitbringen", and in the present tense, you break it apart.


carlos_casca

The better way is to use "dabei" instead of "bei dir".


jackmaninov

It seems like "Do you have your passport by you?" would also make sense (in the same sense as "Do you have your passport handy?")


jess1camar1e

In American English that would not have the same context. If someone asked if my passport was "by me" I'd assume they meant next to or nearby. "Handy" or "on/with you" would be more consistent with the German "bei dir/dabei".


MilchMann

I agree "Handy, on/with you" is different than "by" but I replaced "by" with "near" and it accepted it. Those seem to be basically the same to me.


lissybeth91

It would have been nice if they'd explained that. >:( (I'm feeling bitter over losing a heart, in case you couldn't tell...)


maltu

Yes, I used that (UK English) a bit more unusual, but the sort of thing that is heard in speech. It wasn't my first idea for translation, but I thought Duo might be having a literal day!


Rose_Senpai

Is it me, or is does the audio at the end sound weird (like a bug or something)?


Ry_Dawg

I noticed it too. It sounds like she hiccups at the end of the sentence haha. I'm going to report it.


.o_

Oh come on, Duo! We both know 'yu' was a typo!


MadhumitaG2

It should be "with" you


KarinGrant

Just curious as to why 'on' isn't one of the suggestions when hovering over 'bei'.


jess1camar1e

It's really not one of the meanings of 'bei'. This particular phrase is difficult because it becomes very idiomatic. If I say I have my passport 'on me', I don't really mean that it's 'on' me (not like a hat is on my head), so we end up with idioms in both languages. 'With' is, I think, a better translation in this case: Do you have your passport with you?


KarinGrant

Ah, I see. Thanks!


AndreaTodorovitz

Do you have your passport with you? / not on you


ItsTheCowboyCar

"Do you have your passport on you?" "No." "Security!!!"


f0xG3_PatG

Die Flughafenpolizei kommt :D


jackmorisco

What's wrong with "Do you have your passport with you?" Is placing a different preposition, namely a "with" instead of an"on" going to severely affect your learning of Die Deutsche Sprache?


loisacca

"have your passport with you" is it incorrect in english? Because DL didn't accept the answer -- it says "have YOU your pass with you?"

ps: english is not my mother tongue, sorry


jackmaninov

It's informal (and incorrect) English to leave off the subject of a sentence. You might ask "Have your passport with you?" when conversing with someone, but when written it isn't clear.


drpr87

It is not incorrect in one case. "You" can be left off when you are telling someone to do something. So the statement "Have your passport on you" is correct English, but it is an imperative rather than a question. Since the German sentence here is a question, that would not work.


Erik1089

You are probably used to writing the verb "to have" at the beginning of a sentence, but that's because this is used for questions with the perfect tense, in which case it is the auxiliary of another verb, that goes to the participle: "have you brought your passport?" In this case we have something different. It is the verb "to have" meaning "to possess", in the present tense. For making questions in the present tense, we always use the auxiliary "do": "do you have your passport?"


journalistguy

As a 'pass' can be several things, does "Do you have your ID on you?' also not work? And yes, I understand the difference between ausweis and reisepass.


hechap

Would not you be more likely to her the formal version of this question - that is, if it was being asked by an official? ¨Haben Sie Ihre Pässe (Ihren Pass) bei Ihnen?¨ Oh, and perhaps you could reply: ¨Nein, aber es sind (ist) in unseren Hotel.¨?


jess1camar1e

Not necessarily. If I'm travelling with friends, children, etc., I may want to be sure no one's forgotten theirs. I find that officials will keep it pretty short with phrases like "Pass/Ausweis, bitte."


kiwisamlloyd

Why is 'Pass' in the accusative case in this sentence?


jess1camar1e

Because it is the direct object of the verb. I (subject) have (verb) my passport (d.o.=accusative).


rokas768126

Whats the difference between Pass and Reisepass?


MichelleG92489

Would it be acceptable to say "Do you have your passport with you?" If so, I will report this because Duo said it was incorrect.


vvelan

"Do you have your passport about you?" should be accepted


ChristineH388054

Typo ! Two you's and no your!


Teuta292796

Well this sentence is so stupid..


KamaliMo

what is wrong with my translation : do you have your passport by yourself?


jess1camar1e

It just doesn't work at all, unfortunately. For many phrases, 'bei' does not usually translate to 'by' in English, but a lot of times has the idea of 'with' or 'near' (Ich wohne bei meinen Eltern = I live with my parents). Also, 'by yourself' means to be alone. What you want is to say 'Do you have your passport with you'.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.