Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Han har aldrig talt med min søster."

Translation:He has never spoken with my sister.

4 years ago

11 Comments


_gah
_gah

why isn't 'talked with' accepted?

1 year ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

I think 'spoken to' should also be accepted, since the meaning is Kind of the same. There is no actuall difference between talking with someone and talking to someone, is there? If I'm wrong, please correct me.

4 years ago

km1
km1

It's subtle but talking to means only the first person talks while talking with means both people speak.

4 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

Oh, okay, thanks! I didn't know that

4 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Would "he had never spoken with my sister" work for this?

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

That would be 'Han havde aldrig talt med min søster' :)

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Why not "talked to"

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

It's explained a bit further up in this discussion :)

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

No, I mean why not "talked" instead of "spoken"? I don't see where this is explained. :)

3 years ago

eeveelesbo
eeveelesbo

I guess it's just a matter of personal preference. I'm not sure though :)

3 years ago

niscate
niscate

Can someone confirm this? I was asking because "talked to" was not accepted.

3 years ago