"Han har aldrig talt med min søster."

Translation:He has never spoken with my sister.

September 17, 2014

12 Comments


_gah

why isn't 'talked with' accepted?

December 2, 2016

sumuenkeli

I think 'spoken to' should also be accepted, since the meaning is Kind of the same. There is no actuall difference between talking with someone and talking to someone, is there? If I'm wrong, please correct me.

September 17, 2014

km1

It's subtle but talking to means only the first person talks while talking with means both people speak.

September 18, 2014

sumuenkeli

Oh, okay, thanks! I didn't know that

September 18, 2014

joelmagoun

Would "he had never spoken with my sister" work for this?

December 3, 2014

sumuenkeli

That would be 'Han havde aldrig talt med min søster' :)

December 3, 2014

niscate

Why not "talked to"

December 6, 2014

sumuenkeli

It's explained a bit further up in this discussion :)

December 13, 2014

niscate

No, I mean why not "talked" instead of "spoken"? I don't see where this is explained. :)

December 14, 2014

sumuenkeli

I guess it's just a matter of personal preference. I'm not sure though :)

December 14, 2014

niscate

Can someone confirm this? I was asking because "talked to" was not accepted.

December 14, 2014

Magda835502

'Talked with' also isn't accepted :(

November 26, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.