1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han har aldrig talt med min …

"Han har aldrig talt med min søster."

Translation:He has never spoken with my sister.

September 17, 2014

12 Comments


_gah

why isn't 'talked with' accepted?


sumuenkeli

I think 'spoken to' should also be accepted, since the meaning is Kind of the same. There is no actuall difference between talking with someone and talking to someone, is there? If I'm wrong, please correct me.


km1

It's subtle but talking to means only the first person talks while talking with means both people speak.


sumuenkeli

Oh, okay, thanks! I didn't know that


joelmagoun

Would "he had never spoken with my sister" work for this?


sumuenkeli

That would be 'Han havde aldrig talt med min søster' :)


niscate

Why not "talked to"


sumuenkeli

It's explained a bit further up in this discussion :)


niscate

No, I mean why not "talked" instead of "spoken"? I don't see where this is explained. :)


sumuenkeli

I guess it's just a matter of personal preference. I'm not sure though :)


niscate

Can someone confirm this? I was asking because "talked to" was not accepted.


Magda835502

'Talked with' also isn't accepted :(

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.