"Hanharaldrigtaltmedminsøster."

Translation:He has never spoken with my sister.

4 years ago

12 Comments


_gah
_gah

why isn't 'talked with' accepted?

2 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I think 'spoken to' should also be accepted, since the meaning is Kind of the same. There is no actuall difference between talking with someone and talking to someone, is there? If I'm wrong, please correct me.

4 years ago

km1
km1

It's subtle but talking to means only the first person talks while talking with means both people speak.

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

Oh, okay, thanks! I didn't know that

4 years ago

joelmagoun
joelmagoun

Would "he had never spoken with my sister" work for this?

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

That would be 'Han havde aldrig talt med min søster' :)

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Why not "talked to"

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

It's explained a bit further up in this discussion :)

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

No, I mean why not "talked" instead of "spoken"? I don't see where this is explained. :)

4 years ago

sumuenkeli
sumuenkeli

I guess it's just a matter of personal preference. I'm not sure though :)

4 years ago

niscate
niscate

Can someone confirm this? I was asking because "talked to" was not accepted.

4 years ago

Magda835502
Magda835502

'Talked with' also isn't accepted :(

2 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.