1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "O ônibus não parava nesta ru…

"O ônibus não parava nesta rua."

Translation:The bus did not use to stop on this street.

September 17, 2014

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


todji

Shouldn't the English translation use "used to stop" for the past imperfect? People use "use to" all the time, but it's grammatically incorrect, no?

Should DuoLingo accept both?


Danmoller

It seems that "did not use to" is correct, but only because of "did". I've been searching on the internet, and they say both "did not use to" and "did not used to" are right. But I'll wait some native speaker to confirm this.


http://www.grammar.cl/rules/used-to-use-to.htm


emeyr

The negative did not removes the "d" from used to in the semi-modal.

I used to go there.
I didn't use to go there.

I have noticed that some English language sites (from non-native speakers) have a basic errors that get picked up on other English language sites.


Marion18816

It is very common in British English to say in a street or road. I think it should be accepted as, in other respects, Duolingo accepts other translations which are not American English.


DarrenSnow

Doesn't accept 'in the street'. That is fine for the USA.. in the UK, AUS & NZ 'in the street' is quite normal. This should be accepted I reckon..


richard2403

DL rejects "The bus used not to stop on this street" which to my English-speaking mind has the same meaning as DL's translation.

On two related points. Firstly, why is DL so obsessed with negative sentences?

Secondly, I am looking at a "stop the clutter" message in a red box just below where I am typing. It is all very well to say "Please do not report mistakes here" but my experience is that repeated reporting of mistakes seldom has any impact. This is particularly the case when DL appears to dislike a particular translation into English that is widely accepted by English speakers. It may sometimes be the case that DL is strictly correct according to some archaic grammar and usage guides BUT the important point is that native English speakers are trying to learn Portuguese not English.


emeyr

Used not to stop should be accepted as correct. It represents formal BrE according to Swan's "Practical English Usage" (OUP). In AmE and modern BrE, the auxiliaries "did/didn't" are preferred usage for negatives and questions with "used to."


FrankiiLynx

Not sure on grammar, but in colloquial UK English we would usually say 'the bus never used to stop on this street'


emeyr

It isn't colloqiual in AmE. Some grammarians prefer it to "the bus didn't use to stop" for reasons of euphony. It sounds smoother.


strBean

The bus was not stopping at this street. Rejected. Reported. Example: "With the previous timetable, the bus was not stopping at this street." I'm tired of Duolingo sometimes deciding that "used to" is the only way to express this mood, and other times accepting other very common usages.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.