"There are various people."

Translation:Ci sono diverse persone.

June 4, 2013

23 Comments


tmac876

I put, "Ci sono diversa gente". I'm curious why this is incorrect. Is it because I put 'ci sono' and not 'c'e'?

June 4, 2013

f.formica
Mod

Yes, gente works like people, except that in Italian collective nouns are always treated as singular.

June 4, 2013

tmac876

Thanks formica. I figured it was incorrect due to the ci sono rather than the diversa gente.

June 4, 2013

AndrisRoze

Thanks. So that's the trick

March 4, 2016

sueheiser

I put "Ci sono diverse gente" and it was marked wrong with the answer being "Ci sono diverse persone." So is there a rule as to when you use "gente" for people and when you use "persone," since that was the only incorrect part of my sentence?

May 17, 2014

thesoph33

"gente" is singular but you have used it with a plural adjective, "diverse", that is why your sentence was incorrect, not because of using "gente" instead of "persone". So, if using "gente", you would need to say "diversA gente"

May 22, 2014

ZoranMilokanovic

C'e gente diversa. - Not accepted as well. :(

January 21, 2015

f.formica
Mod

"C'è diversa gente" means that there are several different people (various = different from one another); the meaning of "several" is actually stronger.

"C'è gente diversa" means that the people there are cumulatively different from other people.

The same with "persone", except that "persone diverse" doesn't specify if they're different from the people here or from one another.

October 14, 2015

ZoranMilokanovic

Thank you for the explanation.

October 14, 2015

JohnShevill

Why not "gente" instead of "persone"?

October 14, 2015

f.formica
Mod

That works, as long as you write "c'è diversa gente".

October 14, 2015

sberque

if one needs to use diversA with gente why is diverse ok with persone?

December 16, 2015

thesoph33

"Gente" is a noun which, in Italian, is feminine but also singular although in English its translation "people" is plural, therefore we need the adjective also to be feminine and singular, which "diversa" is. "Persone", although also means "people", is a plural feminine noun therefore its adjective needs to agree with it, i.e to also be feminine and plural so we use the form "diverse" which is feminine and plural.

December 16, 2015

sberque

Thanks for the excellent and clear response

December 16, 2015

DanteDevilEF

Perché non "parecchie"?

July 23, 2016

Elmira743280

"C'è gente diversa" also Was marked wrong. I'm very confused, is there should be "c'è diversa gente", i.e. the order of words - that was the point???

March 22, 2017

Marianna88226

Why is popolo wrong?

September 11, 2017

f.formica
Mod

Because popolo isn't just a plural number of people. You're better off thinking of it as "nation" rather than people, in the American sense of the word, e.g. the Cherokee Nation: not a country, but a distinct independent culture.

As an example, in the Italian National Anthem there's the line "Noi fummo da secoli calpesti, derisi / perché non siam popolo, perché siam divisi": "We were for centuries trampled on, mocked / because we are not popolo, because we are divided". You can easily see why the plural "people" doesn't work: the singular "a people" does, as "nation" would.

September 11, 2017

Carol241220

I answered C' è diversa gente and it corrected it to C è varia gente. What's the difference?

February 6, 2018

JosephT.Madawela

I said " ci sono diversa gente" nd it was marked wrong. I do not know why and it is pointless reporting it. They do nothing.

August 22, 2018

CharlesPit19

See F.Formica's reply way up top. It is an excellent explanation. In short, DL did nothing because there was nothing to correct. The proper translation is cè not ci sono.

February 2, 2019

DidiMissTake

What is wrong with gente diverse?

Follow @narava_natura_termeszet on Instagram

February 8, 2019

VTtQIZll

In terms of meaning, what is the difference between gente and persone??

June 1, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.