1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "There are various people."

"There are various people."

Translation:Ci sono diverse persone.

June 4, 2013

33 Comments


tmac876

I put, "Ci sono diversa gente". I'm curious why this is incorrect. Is it because I put 'ci sono' and not 'c'e'?


f.formica
Mod

Yes, gente works like people, except that in Italian collective nouns are always treated as singular.


tmac876

Thanks formica. I figured it was incorrect due to the ci sono rather than the diversa gente.


AndrisRoze

Thanks. So that's the trick


ViolaM9d

Aha! NOW I get it! Thanks, f.formica...


sueheiser

I put "Ci sono diverse gente" and it was marked wrong with the answer being "Ci sono diverse persone." So is there a rule as to when you use "gente" for people and when you use "persone," since that was the only incorrect part of my sentence?


thesoph33

"gente" is singular but you have used it with a plural adjective, "diverse", that is why your sentence was incorrect, not because of using "gente" instead of "persone". So, if using "gente", you would need to say "diversA gente"


ZoranMilokanovic

C'e gente diversa. - Not accepted as well. :(


f.formica
Mod

"C'è diversa gente" means that there are several different people (various = different from one another); the meaning of "several" is actually stronger.

"C'è gente diversa" means that the people there are cumulatively different from other people.

The same with "persone", except that "persone diverse" doesn't specify if they're different from the people here or from one another.


ZoranMilokanovic

Thank you for the explanation.


JohnShevill

Why not "gente" instead of "persone"?


f.formica
Mod

That works, as long as you write "c'è diversa gente".


sberque

if one needs to use diversA with gente why is diverse ok with persone?


thesoph33

"Gente" is a noun which, in Italian, is feminine but also singular although in English its translation "people" is plural, therefore we need the adjective also to be feminine and singular, which "diversa" is. "Persone", although also means "people", is a plural feminine noun therefore its adjective needs to agree with it, i.e to also be feminine and plural so we use the form "diverse" which is feminine and plural.


sberque

Thanks for the excellent and clear response


Elmira743280

"C'è gente diversa" also Was marked wrong. I'm very confused, is there should be "c'è diversa gente", i.e. the order of words - that was the point???


JosephT.Madawela

I said " ci sono diversa gente" nd it was marked wrong. I do not know why and it is pointless reporting it. They do nothing.


CharlesPit19

See F.Formica's reply way up top. It is an excellent explanation. In short, DL did nothing because there was nothing to correct. The proper translation is cè not ci sono.


DanteDevilEF

Perché non "parecchie"?


Marianna88226

Why is popolo wrong?


f.formica
Mod

Because popolo isn't just a plural number of people. You're better off thinking of it as "nation" rather than people, in the American sense of the word, e.g. the Cherokee Nation: not a country, but a distinct independent culture.

As an example, in the Italian National Anthem there's the line "Noi fummo da secoli calpesti, derisi / perché non siam popolo, perché siam divisi": "We were for centuries trampled on, mocked / because we are not popolo, because we are divided". You can easily see why the plural "people" doesn't work: the singular "a people" does, as "nation" would.


Carol241220

I answered C' è diversa gente and it corrected it to C è varia gente. What's the difference?


DASTOW

In terms of meaning, what is the difference between gente and persone??


eespinosa64

Why not "gente"?


CharlesPit19

"gente" will work fine, but you need to use "diversa" and NOT "diverse." That is because "gente" is considered a singular group of people (it is always treated as a singular noun).


CarolynJan10

I wrote ci sono diversa gente and was still marked wrong.


CharlesPit19

Carolyn, it was marked wrong because "diversa gente" is singular, so you can't use "ci sono" with it. The next time you encounter that question, use "C'è diversa gente" and it should be correct. You need to keep an eye on what's plural vs singular, and that can be challenging with a word like "people" ('gente' (singular) vs. 'persone' (plural)).


CarolynJan10

Thank you. I should have detected that!


DidiMissTake

What is wrong with gente diverse?

Follow @narava_natura_termeszet on Instagram


Chris783722

I wrote, " Ci è diversa gente" and was marked incorrect? Formica, please explain why?


CharlesPit19

Okay, I don't pretend to have Formica's expertise (or anything close!!) but you would want it to be "C'e diversa gente." I'm guessing that ci and e are 'contracted' (as we would say in English) to c'e for ease of pronunciation.


Chris783722

Ah yes, I see now. I did not contract the Ci to C'. Thanks for your correction.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.