https://www.duolingo.com/biauwaz

Declention/mutations of possessive pronouns?

biauwaz
  • 15
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2

I'm asking since I can't find any information about it on the Internet - do the irish possessives undergo mutations or declention? For example if I wanted to ask "Where are you, my wife?" - would be "Cá bhfuil tú, a mho bhean?" or "Cá bhfuil tú, a mo bhean?"? Or maybe we just skip the "a" in that case ("Cá bhfuil tú, mo bhean?") or use some completely different structure?

Thanks in advance :)

4 years ago

4 Comments


https://www.duolingo.com/scilling
scilling
  • 25
  • 1603

Are you asking about the possessive adjectives, or about the nouns which the possessive adjectives govern? Are you asking about them only in the vocative case?

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/biauwaz
biauwaz
  • 15
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2

about the possessive adjectives themselves, I know that the nouns after the possessives are lenited/eclipsed. And not only in vocative, in any situation that would normally trigger the mutation (besides vocative it could be for example the situation like "in your apple" - would it be "i nd'ull" ?

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/scilling
scilling
  • 25
  • 1603

Setting aside prepositional forms, the possessive adjectives are not mutated, other than mom’, dod’ before a vowel or fh + vowel. They are only declined for person and number. Possessive adjectives aren’t used in the vocative — for example, one would address someone as “my friend” using a chara. “In your apple” would be i d’úll.

4 years ago

https://www.duolingo.com/biauwaz
biauwaz
  • 15
  • 14
  • 13
  • 13
  • 12
  • 12
  • 12
  • 9
  • 7
  • 6
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2

Go raibh maith agat, that's all I wanted to know :)

4 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.