1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij herkennen niets."

"Wij herkennen niets."

Translation:We do not recognize anything.

September 17, 2014

5 Comments


Deningrad

"We do not recognize" was not accepted. :(

September 17, 2014

mouaiimaarten

That's because niets means nothing. An alternative translation to the Dutch sentence would be "We recognize nothing". If the dutch sentence was 'wij herkennen niet', then it would be 'we do not recognize'. Of course these sentences are a bit awkward because they miss an object, and it would be more natural to say: "Wij herkennen het niet", "We do not recognize it".

September 18, 2014

Alejandro--V

Nice sentence to say after a wild night out partying!

July 10, 2015

edwardshor3

"We recognize nothing" would be a quicker way of saying this.

June 7, 2019

JBarefoot1992

Why is "We do not recognize a thing" wrong?

July 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.