"Wijherkennenniets."

Translation:We do not recognize anything.

4 years ago

3 Comments


Deningrad

"We do not recognize" was not accepted. :(

4 years ago

mouaiimaarten
mouaiimaarten

That's because niets means nothing. An alternative translation to the Dutch sentence would be "We recognize nothing". If the dutch sentence was 'wij herkennen niet', then it would be 'we do not recognize'. Of course these sentences are a bit awkward because they miss an object, and it would be more natural to say: "Wij herkennen het niet", "We do not recognize it".

4 years ago

Alejandro--V

Nice sentence to say after a wild night out partying!

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.