"Er de kede af det?"

Translation:Are they sad?

4 years ago

15 Comments


LillaMy94
LillaMy94

Why isn't "are they sad about it?" acceptable?

3 years ago

Joan.Co
Joan.Co

So then when we put trist or kede af det?

3 years ago

Jnwulff

This is a hard one.

Dead objects can be "trist" like in "trist bog" (sad book). Only living things can be "ked"

If someone is crying because og pain. You can only use "ked af det"

3 years ago

mortberkowitz

why not, "are you sorry about it"?

3 years ago

DanyKreep
DanyKreep

What does 'kede af det' literally mean?

4 years ago

Graeskmoent

"Sad about it" or "sad of it".

4 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Literally 'sad of it' but the majority of the time, there's no 'it' ! So it means 'sad'.

Sometimes, the 'it' comes out of context and the sentence really makes sense. You can also replace 'det' by what makes it sad or not.

4 years ago

nunes89
nunes89

Like, er du ked af mig?

3 years ago

22decembre
22decembre

Jeg er ked af du har ondt ( I am sorry/sad you have pain). Not sure of the grammatic.

3 years ago

Meriko1980

what about "are they upset"?

2 years ago

Jnwulff

That can be a valid translation, but more often we would use "oprevet" or "rystet" in Danish.

Ked af det says nothing about being disappointed or worried which upset might do.

2 years ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Would this be a correct translation, too: "Are they sorry?" If yes, also in a context where it means they would say undskyld

1 year ago

arielkangaroo
arielkangaroo

Yes, and you can't say Er de undskyld?

Undskyld is used as an expression/apology, like "Sorry, we don't have that in stock". (Note that it can also mean "excuse me").

Ked af det is more of a modifier/adjective describing how somebody feels. For example, "I am sorry I ate the lamp" (Jeg er ked af det at jeg spiste lampen).

1 year ago

JohnJohnNL
JohnJohnNL

Mange tak!

1 year ago

Patsy536249

Lamp eating my favorite sentence so far

4 weeks ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.