1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er de kede af det?"

"Er de kede af det?"

Translation:Are they sad?

September 17, 2014

18 Comments


LillaMy94

Why isn't "are they sad about it?" acceptable?


Jeroen492206

Perhaps to emphasize that it's very common / idiomatic to end with "af det"?


Joan.Co

So then when we put trist or kede af det?


Jnwulff

This is a hard one.

Dead objects can be "trist" like in "trist bog" (sad book). Only living things can be "ked"

If someone is crying because og pain. You can only use "ked af det"


mortberkowitz

why not, "are you sorry about it"?


bananydany

What does 'kede af det' literally mean?


AleksBromvig

"Sad about it" or "sad of it".


22decembre

Literally 'sad of it' but the majority of the time, there's no 'it' ! So it means 'sad'.

Sometimes, the 'it' comes out of context and the sentence really makes sense. You can also replace 'det' by what makes it sad or not.


nunes89

Like, er du ked af mig?


22decembre

Jeg er ked af du har ondt ( I am sorry/sad you have pain). Not sure of the grammatic.


Andrew92963

Jeg er ked af, at du har smerter


Patsy536249

Lamp eating my favorite sentence so far


Meriko1980

what about "are they upset"?


Jnwulff

That can be a valid translation, but more often we would use "oprevet" or "rystet" in Danish.

Ked af det says nothing about being disappointed or worried which upset might do.


JohnJohnNL

Would this be a correct translation, too: "Are they sorry?" If yes, also in a context where it means they would say undskyld


arielkangaroo

Yes, and you can't say Er de undskyld?

Undskyld is used as an expression/apology, like "Sorry, we don't have that in stock". (Note that it can also mean "excuse me").

Ked af det is more of a modifier/adjective describing how somebody feels. For example, "I am sorry I ate the lamp" (Jeg er ked af det at jeg spiste lampen).


Andrew92963

Could this not also be translated: "Are they sad about it?"

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.