1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Er de kede af det?"

"Er de kede af det?"

Translation:Are they sad?

September 17, 2014

18 Comments

Sorted by top post

LillaMy94

Why isn't "are they sad about it?" acceptable?

October 20, 2014

Jeroen492206

Perhaps to emphasize that it's very common / idiomatic to end with "af det"?

June 21, 2019

Joan.Co

So then when we put trist or kede af det?

November 17, 2014

Jnwulff

This is a hard one.

Dead objects can be "trist" like in "trist bog" (sad book). Only living things can be "ked"

If someone is crying because og pain. You can only use "ked af det"

May 16, 2015

mortberkowitz

why not, "are you sorry about it"?

March 14, 2015

DanyKreep

What does 'kede af det' literally mean?

September 17, 2014

Graeskmoent

"Sad about it" or "sad of it".

September 17, 2014

22decembre

Literally 'sad of it' but the majority of the time, there's no 'it' ! So it means 'sad'.

Sometimes, the 'it' comes out of context and the sentence really makes sense. You can also replace 'det' by what makes it sad or not.

October 6, 2014

nunes89

Like, er du ked af mig?

November 12, 2014

22decembre

Jeg er ked af du har ondt ( I am sorry/sad you have pain). Not sure of the grammatic.

November 13, 2014

Andrew92963

Jeg er ked af, at du har smerter

October 3, 2019

Patsy536249

Lamp eating my favorite sentence so far

September 18, 2018

Meriko1980

what about "are they upset"?

July 8, 2016

Jnwulff

That can be a valid translation, but more often we would use "oprevet" or "rystet" in Danish.

Ked af det says nothing about being disappointed or worried which upset might do.

July 8, 2016

JohnJohnNL

Would this be a correct translation, too: "Are they sorry?" If yes, also in a context where it means they would say undskyld

August 7, 2017

arielkangaroo

Yes, and you can't say Er de undskyld?

Undskyld is used as an expression/apology, like "Sorry, we don't have that in stock". (Note that it can also mean "excuse me").

Ked af det is more of a modifier/adjective describing how somebody feels. For example, "I am sorry I ate the lamp" (Jeg er ked af det at jeg spiste lampen).

August 7, 2017

JohnJohnNL

Mange tak!

August 8, 2017

Andrew92963

Could this not also be translated: "Are they sad about it?"

October 3, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.