"Fisic."

Translation:Physics.

September 17, 2014

6 Comments


M.W.Degan

Two questions: Does 'fisic' require the article 'an' or can it be used on its own as it's shown here?

And why the broad pronunciation of the 's'?


rjdjr

Actually, the pronunciation given here corresponds only to the Munster dialect according to Teanglann.ie


Nishthe2nd

When does this word require an e at the end?


Nishthe2nd

Is this genetive? Dlíthe na fisice, i.e.?


19O492554

"the laws of physics" is a genitive phrase in English ("of") and Dlíthe na fisice uses the genitive of fisic.


Nishthe2nd

Thanks. I'm still struggling with genitives. Learning a language in one's late 60s is extra fun.

Related Discussions

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.