"Fisic."

Translation:Physics.

September 17, 2014

6 Comments


rjdjr

Actually, the pronunciation given here corresponds only to the Munster dialect according to Teanglann.ie


M.W.Degan

Two questions: Does 'fisic' require the article 'an' or can it be used on its own as it's shown here?

And why the broad pronunciation of the 's'?


NJI741534

When does this word require an e at the end?


NJI741534

Is this genetive? Dlíthe na fisice, i.e.?


SatharnPHL
Mod

"the laws of physics" is a genitive phrase in English ("of") and Dlíthe na fisice uses the genitive of fisic.


NJI741534

Thanks. I'm still struggling with genitives. Learning a language in one's late 60s is extra fun.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.