Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"His dog."

Translation:Hans hund.

4 years ago

4 Comments


Jalu_Da
Jalu_Da

I am a bit confused here.

Couldn't be 'sin hund' as correct as 'hans hund', just with another meaning? Maybe I can explain it with an example in different languages:

.

English:

his dog - as in: the dog of the man over there

his dog - as in: he walks his dog

.

german:

sein hund - the dog of the man over there

sein(en) hund - he walks his dog

.

danish:

hans hund - the dog of the man over there

sin hund - he walks his dog

So while danish really is the only one of the three to differ between these two meanings, woulnd't be both solutions correct?

Or am I missing something else? I probably am ;-)

4 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

I'm a bit confused by your examples, but "sin/sit/sine" can only be used as an object in the sentence. It could be "Han går en tur med sin hund" which differs from "Han går en tur med hans hund". "Sin hund" means that the dog belongs to the "He" who's walking the dog, whereas "hans hund" means that the dog belongs to someone else.
"Sin hund" could maybe be used if this was an answer to a question like "Hvem går han med?" but generally the answer a Dane would give is "Hans hund"
Sorry if that's a bit confusing

4 years ago

Jalu_Da
Jalu_Da

sorry for the confusing examples :D (the confusion might have to do with duolingo killing my line arrangement, though ... will try to fix it) First I wanted to explain it on a more theoretical level, but I couldn't get it done. It is a possessive pronoun either way, isn't it?

So as far as I understand your answer, both ways could be right, if they are provided in in a sentence (like I tried to do above), so if it were "... his dog" it would be unclear by itself and depending on the content. But in 'reality' there would be nearly no chance to say "sin dog" as a sentence? well, I can live with that ;)

4 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"Sin dog" would be "his own dog" I understand what you are saying that "his dog" in English could mean "his own dog", but "sin dog" is reflexive and must have a subject to refer back to. We would also not be likely to use "his own dog" as a stand alone phrase. "The neighbor is gone for a week. I will walk his dog today, You can walk his dog tomorrow. My little brother wants to help, so he will walk his dog the next day and then we will alternate. He might come back a day early and then he can walk his own dog." When you see the words "his dog" by themselves, you would not need to differentiate that it is his own dog and you would not use "sin dog" except where you would use "his own dog".

I suppose in English it could be a possible answer about someone who walks a lot of neighbors' dogs. "Which dog is he walking now? His own dog." The likelihood is rather small, but, because it is reflexive in Dutch, you might have to say "He is walking his own dog."

I think in an earlier lesson I indicated the "mine" = "my own", but there is only one me.

"his own" is "his", but "his" is not necessarily "his own" and it would be used in English if he sometimes takes care of some other dog that is not his own but this time he is with his own dog or if some other male who is not the owner sometimes takes care of the dog but this time it is the owner.. It is only used to differentiate in the third person. If I were talking to you about someone else's dog I couldn't use "your dog." So, yours = your own also.

3 years ago