"Mindattererbeskidt."

Translation:My daughter is dirty.

4 years ago

15 Comments


jopvandijk
jopvandijk

Can I meet her?

4 years ago

erikblomqvist
erikblomqvist

Haha, it's funny. The meaning of "beskidt" of literally "beshitted" in English and does not have the same double meaning as in English. But you go ahead! And don't forget to bring some Robijn!

4 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

Funny perhaps, but there is a reason: back in time (say medieval or earlier) "skiden/ skidne" (sing/ plural) were common words for dirty. It would be perfectly normal to talk about "en skiden gryde" or "en skiden kjole". The meaning or usage of the word "skiden" changed, but the word remains as a part of "beskidt".

2 years ago

dieprinzessin
dieprinzessin

Same for German. Meine Tochter is 'beschissen' :D I would never say that...

1 year ago

CheeseB.Danish

I keep telling myself that this does NOT mean "My daughter is (a) biscuit."

3 years ago

A_Joao_Elias
A_Joao_Elias

What the glob duolingo? When do you expect me to use this?

4 years ago

Isaac_Luna_
Isaac_Luna_

When you are giving your baby daughter a shower.

3 years ago

landsend
landsend

Well, obviously there are certain sentences in the repertoire that are only meant for certain situations. (I once used a vocabulary trainer with the sentence "I am a dolphin trainer" - well, if that is not impressive...)

4 years ago

EricTrent

I learned a different Danish word for dirty. Maybe it is pronounced "snaw soo".

2 years ago

Harpissima
Harpissima

The word you are looking for is "snavset". Snavs is the corresponding noun and means dirt

1 year ago

hoyunmyoun

Does it mean her personality or merely she needs to take a shower?

2 years ago

etrlandex
etrlandex

I would use it in the later meaning (needs a shower). But if you say "hun har en beskidt mund" " hun har en beskidt tankegang" it would mean that she, respectively, speaks rudely or has "dirty thoughts"

2 years ago

Raisinnoir
Raisinnoir

She has a potty mouth?

1 year ago

haecifer

why beskidt instead of beskid?

2 months ago

RowanM.1
RowanM.1

It's an irregular adjective, so doesn't decline the same way as regular ones.

From the Tips and Notes:

"There are irregular adjectives that are missing one or more of the forms, such as beskidt (dirty), which can only be beskidt or beskidte. Here beskidt is used for both of the singular forms: En beskidt abe (a dirty monkey)."

So that is why it's "beskidt" for "datter", even though that's a common noun and not neuter.

23 hours ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.