"I have seen the thermometer somewhere."

Translation:Ik heb de thermometer ergens gezien.

September 17, 2014

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Why does "ergens" go after "de thermometer"?

September 17, 2014

Susande

I guess you already know the general word order, but to make this a full explanation, I'll include it anyway. See explanation here general word order point 3.

So it's: subject (ik) + conjugated verb (heb) + rest (de thermometer ergens) + participle (gezien).

Also dutchgrammar has an extensive section about word order, at fist glance this looks very good, extensive and easy to understand. Specifically you're asking why the manner (ergens) goes after the specific direct object (de thermometer), that's explained here and the pages after (click "next page" a few times).

So to clarify the difference between a specific and a non-specific direct object:

  • Ik heb de thermometer ergens gezien. (specific direct object)
  • Ik heb ergens een thermometer gezien. (non-specific direct object)
September 18, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Thank you for the links! I didn't know there was such a thing as specific and non-specific direct objects. You learn something new every day. ;)

September 19, 2014

Susande

Same here, up till now I could only apply it. :)

September 19, 2014

AlsEenPoffertje

Ha ha, well it looks like you got something out of this as well. I find it funny how you often don't know the rules behind your own language, simply because you don't have to—you already know how to speak it. I probably know more rules for German than English. ;)

September 19, 2014

Mebrahtu2

"ik zag de thermometer ergens" what is the difference between my answer and the correct answer. Can anyone explain the difference in the meaning?Is the difference between past tense and perfect tense in English the same as in Dutch?

December 11, 2016
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.