Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I have seen the thermometer somewhere."

Translation:Ik heb de thermometer ergens gezien.

3 years ago

6 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Why does "ergens" go after "de thermometer"?

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

I guess you already know the general word order, but to make this a full explanation, I'll include it anyway. See explanation here general word order point 3.

So it's: subject (ik) + conjugated verb (heb) + rest (de thermometer ergens) + participle (gezien).

Also dutchgrammar has an extensive section about word order, at fist glance this looks very good, extensive and easy to understand. Specifically you're asking why the manner (ergens) goes after the specific direct object (de thermometer), that's explained here and the pages after (click "next page" a few times).

So to clarify the difference between a specific and a non-specific direct object:

  • Ik heb de thermometer ergens gezien. (specific direct object)
  • Ik heb ergens een thermometer gezien. (non-specific direct object)
3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Thank you for the links! I didn't know there was such a thing as specific and non-specific direct objects. You learn something new every day. ;)

3 years ago

Susande
Susande

Same here, up till now I could only apply it. :)

3 years ago

AlsEenPoffertje
AlsEenPoffertje
Mod

Ha ha, well it looks like you got something out of this as well. I find it funny how you often don't know the rules behind your own language, simply because you don't have to—you already know how to speak it. I probably know more rules for German than English. ;)

3 years ago

Mebrahtu2

"ik zag de thermometer ergens" what is the difference between my answer and the correct answer. Can anyone explain the difference in the meaning?Is the difference between past tense and perfect tense in English the same as in Dutch?

1 year ago