1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "C'est une orange."

"C'est une orange."

Translation:It's an orange.

June 4, 2013

69 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ivan727468

Because orange is used as feminine word in french. Une is a article that is used before feminine words.


Ahmed999703

So is Un used before masculine words?


Sarfowaa3

Un is used for only masculine for example un homme. It means a man


PinkyKanod

Yes it is,un is only used for masculine


KavyanshYD1

Yes un for masculine


Shivangi300235

Both une and un means 'a' in english. So when we want to write 'a girl' we write 'une fille' and when we want to write 'a boy' it's 'un garçon' So orange is feminine noun so 'une orange' is used for 'a orange'.


judybiltong

They also both mean one, but 'un' is used in counting and 'une' is used in saying there is one thing


[deactivated user]

    As une is feminine and un is masculine


Marino292671

    So an orange is feminine?


LatreviLaw

    In English, an is une and you only use an if you using a word with a vowel in the beginning of that word. For example, An=Une A=Un C'est un orange= It's a orange. C'est une orange= It's an orange. Which sounds better when typing something?


Sitesurf

    What you describe is a bit ambiguous:

    • "un" and "une" translate to "a" when the next word starts with a consonant sound: un père (masc), une mère (fem) = a father, a mother
    • "un" and "une" translate to "an" when the next word starts with a vowel sound: un œuf (masc), une orange (fem) = an egg, an orange

HannahBJelly

    If you listen to the way he says it it, youll notice yhat it is in feminine form. Une is yhe feminine form of Un. As to why an orange is female, i honestly dont know


autumnfox_26

    Orange is feminine in french idk why but u just have to remember them


oumaima96266

    Par ce que orange féminin c'est pour ce la on dit une orange pas un orange


39-NIYATIR

    Une is used for females and un is used for male


Amberosia77

    Une is an in this case


ChiantiMcG

    C'est can be used in naming a person, as well?


Sitesurf

    Yes, you can say "c'est Marie/Paul/Ms Truc" to identify someone with their name.


    [deactivated user]

      Is the t in "c'est" silent? I am confused


Sitesurf

      The final T is silent when the next word starts with a consonant sound, but it is spoken when the next word starts with a vowel sound. This is called "a liaison".

      • C'est la pomme = [se la pom]
      • C'est_une pomme = [se Tyn pom]

OlympiasEpiriot

      And, they haven't done enough programming with the voice robot to have it recognize those instances and have it pronounced properly.


alyssadamia

      Why orange is feminine?


MariePrix

      The audio sounds pretty indistinguishable on this one. Can't even hear the"t" or "une" clearly


SebsRM97

      Can it be: this is an orange?


Arabella210259

      I believe so, yeah :)


jack_robins_barn

      Is there a difference in the pronunciation of “ce” and “c’est”, or can you only tell by context?


Sitesurf

      « Ce » is [suh]

      « C’est » is [se]


mariahince

      what does chat mean


Sitesurf

      "un chat" = a cat


SADar16

      Which words in French can be categorized as feminine and masculine? Why is it "un chat" and not "une chat" but it is appropriate to say "une orange" and not "un orange"?


Sitesurf

      There are no categories per se, only trends but you would also have to learn the trends and their exceptions.

      Living beings often have a masculine and a feminine versions: "un chat" is male and "une chatte" is female.

      All other nouns of things have a gender which usually comes from their Latin or Greek roots, so the only way to learn genders is to learn every new noun together with its article, as follows:

      • orange = [une orange], as if "une" were a prefix. You may then remember it next time you need to translate "orange" to French.

QgHieu

      Thank you so much Sitesurf


ph.byvFLE

      French is easy to learn if you enjoy it and have fun by learing


DarrellWad2

      I found this presenter difficult to understand. But I guess that is why they have a variety of speakers. We'll be faced with many different speakers in life, not just one we are used to.


hallutama

      the audio is terrible! can't hear them say "une"


Umita.H

      how do i pronounce C'est is as say or set when the man speaks i hear it as set when the woman speaks i hear it as say


Sitesurf

      "Say" before a word starting with a consonant sound

      "Set" before a word starting with a vowel sound.


LadyBlue544031

      This game is so great.


OlympiasEpiriot

      Why doesn't the voice "forme l'élision" with the consonant-vowel combos?


Sitesurf

      Pronouncing the T after "c'est" is a liaison. The TTS does not always use liaisons but "c'est T une orange" would be better.


Alyanalouisee

      How will you know if something/word is feminine? Like how did you say orange was feminine


Sitesurf

      If you did not see the noun before, you may be wrong the first time you translate the English "an orange" to the French "une orange". But then, you know it is feminine and you will need to memorize the noun together with its gender, like this:

      • orange = [une orange], as if it were a prefix. So, next time you need this word, you will know it is feminine.

TheLandingEagle

      So if its a feminine 'it' could this almost be translated "she is an orange"?


Sitesurf

      No, the French "elle" can be a "she" or an "it" but in English, "she" is a female human being only (and sometimes a pet).


AlannaBrum

      How can someone tell if a word is madculine or femminene


Sitesurf

      You can't tell. You have to learn every noun together with its gender, like this:

      • orange = [une orange], with the indefinite article as if it were a prefix. So you'll memorize the block and remember the gender when you need the noun again.

Lilianna_Heuton

      How can you tell the difference between feminine vs masculine object/noun


joe_de_bobby

      You can't. You just have to memorize which gender each noun is.


ph.7WSaCu

      It's really nice app


tracey.ver

      Why did it not recognize "it IS " a as the same as "it's"?


cosmic_bats

      Why is it l'orange if it's a feminine noun? I thought you only do that with masculine nouns like l'homme. Or is it for vowel sounds?


Sitesurf

      "Une orange" is a feminine noun meaning "an orange".

      "L'orange" is still feminine, but "la" became "l'" because "orange" starts with a vowel. "L'orange" means "the orange".


skella_mella

      Why must there be an une and un there just the same word why be difficult!


Sitesurf

      Because French is a gendered language. Every noun has its own, masculine or feminine, and the determiner must agree with the noun's gender.


Azhia10

      I used un . I should still get the answer correct


Sitesurf

      No, because "un orange" is the name of the color, not of the fruit "une orange".

      Related Discussions

      Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.