"Wie viele weiße Haare?"

Translation:How many white hairs?

September 17, 2014

14 Comments


ellen.k

Since "hair" in English can be countable or uncountable, could this be translated as "How much white hair"?

November 25, 2015

pablitoneal

Yes, "How much white hair?" is also an accepted answer.

December 28, 2015

sasrosan

But it does not work...

April 24, 2016

igeeko

done; reported

November 17, 2016

zekecoma

Hair is countable in German. So, it would be how many white hairs due to context.

Now if you would say "Er hat weißen Haare" that would be "He has white hair."

June 22, 2016

az_p
Mod

    You are correct that we count hairs in German but not in English, but you got the adjective ending wrong: "He has white hair" = Er hat weiße Haare.

    To the other commenters: Yes, this is an example where you can't translate the plural literally between languages without making it sound weird. This is one of those times when you have to modify things slightly when translating.

    March 25, 2017

whatablo

    Is is here accusative or nominative?

    July 4, 2015

relox84

    It could be both:

    "Wie viele weiße Haare sind hier ?" => nominative "Wie viele weiße Haare hast du ?" => accusative

    December 25, 2016

FatAlan

    My question was a little different to what's below. Is the attributive adjective 'weiße' in this instance because it's accusative plural (Die Haare) thus adding an 'e' to 'weiß'? Sorry, just struggling about with attributive adjectives, as far as I can see this is neither the definite nor indefinite article (plural discounts indefinite anyway).

    November 23, 2015

az_p
    Mod

      Exactly. There's no article and the case is either nominative or accusative - we can't tell, but in this example it doesn't matter as the result is the same for both.

      March 25, 2017

e-pendragon

      Y'all missing the point, Duo is growing old!!

      July 31, 2017

KLTah

      does ending for 'viel' follow that of 'ein/kein'?

      July 8, 2018

KLTah

      no determiner, nominative, plural. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e

      July 8, 2018

KLTah

      no det, pl, nom. m/n/f/pl: er/es/e/e

      October 24, 2018
      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.