1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "È una settimana dura."

"È una settimana dura."

Translation:It is a hard week.

September 17, 2014

30 Comments


Briguy84

Could this also be "this is a tough week"?


2200Lucia60

Yes Brian. It is one of the accepted options.


vrait

Remember, in English we have both "durability" and "duration" the iItalian word "dura" is related to both of these. So it makes sense that "dura" can mean both how long something lasts and the length of something when refering to time.


mooncats

You are lucky to have such words that relate in the meaning. In Russian the word that sounds the same as 'dura' means a 'fool' related to a woman)))


smk2478

What about "it is one week long" as in the duration of something?


s84606

That would be "Dura una settimana".

È una settimana dura => "dura" is an adjective and "essere" is the verb

Dura una settimana => "dura" is the verb


alex_tv80

A Hard Day's Night - La sera di una giornata dura

Why "giornata" and not "giorno"?


GidiZisk

Should it be È una dura settimana because it is figurative hard and not literal?


malcolmissimo

Even if it shouldn't, that is a really good question. See https://onlineitalianclub.com/free-italian-exercises-and-resources/online-italian-course-upper-intermediate-b2/la-posizione-degli-aggettivi/ for an argument in favour.

Against that, pretty much all the non-physical examples in the big dictionary at https://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/D/duro.html have duro after the noun.

What about Reverso, which takes its examples from online bilingual texts, and suggestions? Few of these are educated and in the past I've found some totally bizarre, however ... if you try "hard week" and "tough week" it finds more with the adjective after the noun and a few before. (The adjective is more often difficile than dura.) Change "week" to "day" and there are more results but the same pattern is there.

I conclude that what might have been figurative (a metaphor) centuries ago has become a normal meaning in appropriate contexts.

Italian adjectives out of their normal position often change stress: "it's been a TOUGH week".


GidiZisk

Molto grazie!

There was another sentence "Il duro lavoro è il mio pane quotidiano" - there I thought it should be before the noun in order to use its figurative meaning, so I guessed it is also correct for "hard week". So is the special figurative-actually became literal meaning has more fields except for time? Thank you again :)


AhmedOrban

why is "long lasting week" wrong?


malcolmissimo

'Lasting' wouldn't be 'dura', which is durare's 3rd person singular. Depending on context, durando (gerund), durato (pres.participle), or 'duraturo' - look it up. In the last two cases you might swap the final 'o' for 'issimo' to express 'long'.


2200Lucia60

Hi Malcolm. Lasting= durevole, duraturo : is connected with the verb DURARE (to last). But this has little to see with DURO(A) which is a very complex word in Italian that means a lot of things and is used in many Italian expressions; synonymous of words as (depending on contexts): resistente, rigido, severo, difficile, faticoso, insensibile, inflessibile, pesante, ostinato, tenace arduo. (Engl. resistant, hard, tough, difficult, obstinate, persistent, inflexibel, rigid, heavy or tiring, indifferent or insensitive, severe,...). Quite another matter than "to last"/ "lasting". Do you agree? Best wishes, Lu.


malcolmissimo

I agree. All the above is merely a response to Ahmed who asked about the 'lasting' sense of the word.


gigginno

Hi Malcom only one thing the italian past participle of the "durare" is DURATO. Ok however thanks a lot for your observations and advice useful for me and i believe for we all, hallo and see you later.


malcolmissimo

I agree that durato is the past participle, but I didn't include it above. I did get the present participle wrong: it's durante not duranto. Duraturo is an adjective.


iyphd

"It is a long week"?


RoinujNosde

That would be "È una settimana lunga"


iyphd

Grazie! :)


MichaelCot579639

why then is "sei un ragazzo duro" not "he is a hard boy". The translation given for sei un ragazzo duro" is "he is a tough boy"


malcolmissimo

Count the alternative translations in http://dizionari.repubblica.it/Italiano-Inglese/D/duro.php. Which of them do you think would be most commonly used to describe a boy? And a week?


Migurzz

Is "dura" the same as "difficile"?


malcolmissimo

No. The English "hard" and "difficult" are close synonyms but not interchangeable in all contexts. I guess the Italian ones are too. A hard week is more about effects on your body; a difficult week is more about effects on your mind.


Jae633849

A chi lo dici, Duo!


KKFusionKaran

• È una settimana dura.
• È una dura settimana.
• [ It is a hard week. ]
• [ It is a tough week. ]

Accepted translations.

:) KK ottobre 2019


Imre390862

I wrote 'this is a hard week' and that wasn't accepted. Why 'it' is preferred over 'this'?


Julian434237

*Captain it's only wednesday


PiotrDoman2

How's about "E una settimana pesante"? Would "pesante" fit here? After all the adjective "pesante" means "heavy" and also "hard".

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.