1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "This time we go by boat."

"This time we go by boat."

Translation:Desta vez nós vamos de barco.

June 4, 2013

7 Comments


Ilylukam

What's the meaning of desta vs esta. What's the difference?


bohle

por barco does not work? why?


Paulenrique

No. Everytime you use a means of transportation you use "de" (de carro, de barco, de avião) except for "a pé, a cavalo" (on foot, on a horse)


BGMarc

I answered "Esta vez nós vamos para barco" and para was corrected to por.


PeterHolia

Is the meaning of 'desta vez' actually 'from this time onwards'


Paulenrique
  • Desta vez = this time
  • Desde então = from this time onwards
  • De agora em diante = from now on
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.