"This time we go by boat."

Translation:Desta vez nós vamos de barco.

June 4, 2013

7 Comments


Ilylukam

What's the meaning of desta vs esta. What's the difference?

November 15, 2014

bohle

por barco does not work? why?

June 4, 2013

Paulenrique
Mod

No. Everytime you use a means of transportation you use "de" (de carro, de barco, de avião) except for "a pé, a cavalo" (on foot, on a horse)

June 4, 2013

BGMarc

I answered "Esta vez nós vamos para barco" and para was corrected to por.

December 7, 2014

PeterHolia
Plus

Is the meaning of 'desta vez' actually 'from this time onwards'

July 11, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod
  • Desta vez = this time
  • Desde então = from this time onwards
  • De agora em diante = from now on
July 11, 2018

PeterHolia
Plus

Thank you!

July 11, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.